Name:Earthworks, south of Rawridge Farm

Summary

A series of earthwork banks of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 onwards, to the south of Rawridge Farm. They remain visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• CULTIVATION TERRACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137038.

Earthwork features identified on ap. Identified as cultivation terraces and enclosures (aph, r. Palmer).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974:4306.

Des=palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/1992.

Earthworks identified as possible cultivation terraces and enclosures.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1657 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Vis=16/9/1992 (simpson and noble) earthworks as shown on the sketch translation of the ap are not identifiable on the ground. However there are low undulations across this field. The field to the south was formerly a water meadow, now both fields are permanent pasture.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 056-57 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST2006;ST2005 08-SEP-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

A series of earthwork banks are visible.

A series of earthwork banks of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 onwards, to the south of Rawridge Farm. The earthworks are northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned and occupy an area of approximately 1.72 hectares of moderate northwest facing slope. They appear to form part of two rectilinear enclosures, the northern of the two measuring approximately 75m in length by 70m in width and that to the south approximately 72m in length by 45m in width. The earthworks may define the extent of medieval enclosures or cultivation terraces. The earthworks are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014.