Name:Staddon Heights Battery, Wembury

Summary

Staddon Heights Battery was built in 1893. The structures are visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. Although overgrown much of the structure survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• COAST ARTILLERY BATTERY (XIX - 1893 AD to 1893 AD (Between))

Des=Plymouth Fortress Survey/Pye, A.(1992)/copy and plan in SMR.

Pro=WO78/2314/(1896)/OS 1:2500 plan.

Des=lease of staddon battery property and plan/(1920's)/with owner.

Des=c1870 plan with c1894 amendments/Plymouth proprietory library.

Pro=WO78/4163/(1896)/plan of battery.

Pro=WO78/623/(1872)/1:2500 plan.

APH=private/(1940's/1950's)/Mr Forster, Staddon cottage.

Woodward, F. W. /Plymouth's Defences/(1990)33, 46, Plan, G.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Des=Griffith, F. M. /(as above).

Circular and rectilinear structures are visible within an earthwork bank, with a deeply incised trackway from the south.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Staddon Heights battery. vis=-/9/1990 (Griffith et al). Although overgrown, much of the structure of the battery survives, with gun mountings and a shell hoist visible (Griffith)vis=-/3/1992 (Pye) battery built in 1893 and was armed with two 12.5" RML guns. It was disarmed c 1904 when Watchhouse battery was completed (SX45SE-19) its purpose was to bombard ships entering the sound and it is associated with two position-finder cells to the south (described under Watchhouse battery). Although heavily overgrown and partially infilled most of the structure of the battery probably survives intact. The southern gun position has been infilled although its concrete apron is still visible. The entrance to the magazine is also visible as a precipitous gorse-covered hole but access is not possible. The magazine lay to the south of the gun underneath the present trackway, and probably still survives underground. The northern gun position is partially visible, although garden waste is encroaching. The concrete apron is clear, as is the central pivot of the gun, for which an old upturned cannon has been used. The magazines lie underneath the terreplein to the south of this gun position and include an almost complete ammunition hoist and a cartridge-store, shell-store and lamp-room. Access is just possible via the stairwell. Internal fittings such as electric light fittings and doorframes and labels still remain although the structure is very damp and half-full of rubbish. To the south of this at a higher level is the shelter for the southern gun. The shelter for the northern gun has been filled in and the direction/range-finder emplacement. Access to the battery was via a sunken trackway from the rear; part has been infilled, part is visible. There was originally a small building on the apron of the southern gun which post-dated the main battery; this is shown on the 1920s lease plan for the staddon cottage property, and therefore is probably World War I in date. It has since been demolished; its function is unknown (Plymouth Fortress Survey).

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig. 111; p.218 (Monograph). SDV167752.

A plan and description of Staddon Heights Battery is included.

English Heritage, 2014, Staddon Heights Defences, including Fort Staddon, Brownhill Battery, Watch House Battery, Staddon Heights Battery, Staddon Battery and associated features and structures. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356311.

Staddon Heights Battery was built in 1893 and armed with two 12.5 inch guns, and in the same year three 64-pounders were installed at Watchouse. The battery was disarmed in c.1903 and partially infilled in the later 20th century. It survives largely as buried remains. Linked to Watch House Battery and former position finder cells by a former covered way.
Most of the battery structure probably survives intact. The southern gun position has been infilled although the concrete apron remains. The entrance to the magazine is visible as a steep hole, and the magazine probably survives underground. The northern gun position is partially visible as a semicircular depression close to the entrance to Staddon Cottage. The magazines are under the terreplein to the south of the gun position, and other structure including the concrete apron is likely to survive below ground.

Battery dating to the 19th century but reused and altered in the 20th century. Pye and Woodward note that the battery survives but is heavily overgrown and partially infilled.

Battery position shown.

The two gun emplacements are visible as circular structures 6 metres in diameter, with semi-circular walling on the western side of each. The eastern parts of the northern magazine are just visible where they are not covered by the earthwork embankment. He features are not visible on recent aerial imagery where this area is covered by scrub.
Some structures not depicted on the Pye and Woodward plan (1996) are likely to be of later, probably Second World War, date and have been recorded separately as MDV126613.