Name:Searchlights on Bovisand Pier, Wembury

Summary

Two late-19th or early-20th century searchlight emplacements are visible as rectangular structures on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s. By 1992 only one survived.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SEARCHLIGHT EMPLACEMENT (XIX - 1896 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(1992)/copy in smr.

Two flat roofed rectangular structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, RAF/58/2546/PSFO-P1-0376 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/1/1992 (pye) searchlight position. Small flat-roofed rectangular concrete structure built at bovisand pier head. Blocked slit opening on seaward side. Proposed in 1898, built c 1900 probably when the hotchkiss guns were emplaced at fort bovisand or when the qf guns were emplaced in staddon point battery in 1899. Still operational in world war ii. Now used as a diving control room; condition good. Access not gained to interior. A second searchlight position of this date is shown on 1898 and 1920's plans (at c sx48635075). Now demolished. Position indicated by two blocked splay opening cut into one pier parapet. Probably still operational in wwii (plymouth fortress survey).

The late-19th or early-20th century searchlight emplacements recorded in 1992 are visible as two rectangular flat roofed structures, circa 4 by 5 metres in plan, on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s. They are built into the parapet wall of the pier, facing southwest. Only the westernmost survives.