Name:Radar site north of Brownhill Battery, Staddon Heights, Wembury

Summary

A complex of structures and trackways, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945, are interpreted as a possible Second World War radar station. Ruinous remains and a concrete tower were observed in the early 1990s, and the latter was visible amongst the vegetation on aerial photographs taken in 2002.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• RADAR STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV137142.

Probably the control room and radar site for the hooe hill rocket battery (sx55sw/148). In existence by february 1944 (pye + woodward).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161699.

Concentrated group of nissen-type buildings, part in h-plan, recorded on 1946 ap (aph).

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a. /(1993)/ copy and plan in smr/ also under brownhill battery entry.

Pye, a. + woodward, f. /the historic defences of plymouth/(1996)205, fig.105.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/2127/(10/12/1946)/smr 57/81.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6108-6109 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

A complex of flat and curved roofed structures is visible.

A complex of flat and curved roofed structures is visible, linked by narrow trackways.

The layout of the building complex is clearly visible as hut bases and walls, with one roofed strcture remaining.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=-/3/1992 (pye) located immediately to the north of the 1860s brownhill battery; access is from the military road through the 1860s embankment via a tunnel which has a guardroom to each side. The site consists of four concrete hut-bases with remains of breeze-block walls on some and stairs in others. The main feature is a concrete tower sited at the northern end of one of these hut-bases and underlain by a corridor. There is also a water-tank and demolished pumping-house immediately to the north-east. This is now within a pasture field. The main site is fenced off and largely overgrown and derelict. The buildings have all been demolished apart from the tower. The function of this site is unclear. However, there are early concrete radar towers on stilts, for instance on the thames estuary adjoining coalhouse fort, and this tower may have performed a similar function. It is the only known example of its type in or around plymouth(plymouth fortress survey).

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX4951 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A flat-roofed structure is just visible under vegetation cover.

Ruined building.

A complex of at least 11 structures, immediately to the north of Brownhill Battery, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1945. They are linked by narrow trackways, with a probable entrance at the south-west corner, and include Nissen-type huts as well as flat roofed structures that mostly appear to be linking corridors. On one of these a taller rectilinear structure is probably the tower mentioned in the 1992 Plymouth Fortress Survey; this survey records the site as a possible Second World War radar station. In the later part of the 20th century scrub and tree growth obscured the structural remains, although a single structure is just visible amongst the vegetation on aerial photographs taken in 2002.