Name:Exeter Airfield (Military)

Summary

Former RAF Exeter, established in 1940 by RAF Fighter Command's No. 10 Group. Runways were laid and new buildings and structures, including hangars, a control tower, administrative offices, the station sick quarters, aircraft dispersal pens, living accommodation and defence positions were built. The site of the airfield is visible on aerial photographs from 1942 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• AIRFIELD (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Walford, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102735.

Part of the royal aircraft establishment moved to exeter from farnborough in september 1939. Gunnery research unit also established in june 1940. In july exmouth air ministry station comes under exeter and raf exeter officially operational on july 6 1940. July 18 no 10 group formed with exeter as one of its sectors. Principally a fighter station. Initially personnel in tents and in grounds of faringdon house.1941 night fighter units also arrive. Work in conjunction with gci radar at exminster and wrafton. By april 1942 exeter was a sector station controlling raf harrowbeer, raf churchstanton (somerset) and raf bolt head. Used by usaaf transports during d-day operation as station 463. Fighter aircraft left in august 1944 leaving exeter as a glider training school. Transferred to civilian authorities in 1947 (walford).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2460/(11/4/1947).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3456/(11/4/1947).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/3457/(11/4/1947).

Des=horner, b.(dcc)/(9/6/1993)/as above.

Des=slides/(various dates)/airfield buildings/in smr.

Saunders, k. /devon aerodromes in old photographs.

Walford, e. /war over the west/(1989)85-90.

Worrall, g. /exeter airport in peace and way/(1988)19-30.

Airfield defence pillboxes listed separately (horner).
Des=horner, w. /(17/6/1996)/note on pillboxes in pf.

Willis, s. + hollis, b. /military airfields in the british isles 1939-45(omnibus edition)/(1987)78.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Exeter airport. Formerly wwii air base. Extent of airfield as visible on 1947 raf ap sketched on smr overlay. Within the perimeter are runways, access roads, dispersal bays, hangers, pillboxes and sundry other military structure (aph) many military buildings still survive (horner).

SAUNDERS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV28723.

During the second world war hurricanes were deployed to exeter to protect the channel ports and portland naval base. In 1944 us 44oth transport group flew from exeter during overlord campaign (saunders).

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/535, RAF HLA/535 6087 07-MAY-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351408.

RAF Exeter is visible as range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp3 6196-97 12-NOV-1945; RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp4 6296-98 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object partly based on this Source.

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council, 14, 28-162 (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

First operational fighter unit (213 Squadron) arrived June 1940, and was soon joined by 87 Squadron. During the Battle of Britain period they were mainly involved in defending Portland and Portsmouth, until Axis attention switched to fighter stations around London.
In the meantime, the former civil airport with grass landing ground was converted into a Royal Air Force station with three tarmac runways, a technical site and separate domestic site.
In spring of 1941 Polish-manned Defiant night fighters arrived, and throughout 1941 a succession of Hurricane and Spitfire squadrons spent short periods at Exeter, carrying out convoy patrols. Between April and May a series of heavy air-raids took placce over the aerodrome, destroying may aircraft and wrecking buildings.
Throughout 1942 night flying offensive patrols were carried out over enemy territory, as well as night operations against shipping.
With the departure of 307 Squadron - the longest of the operational squadrons at Exeter - in April 1943, came a mixture of short-stay units including the Fleet Air Arm's 834 Squadron.
During April 1944 the aerodrome was handed over to the United States Army Air Force as Station 463. Four squadrons of the 440th Troop Carrier Group arrived for exercises prior to flying to Normandy to take part in the D-Day invation on 6th June.
For the remainder of the war Exeter Airport was used for air-sea rescue and glider training until the station closed during October 1946. The airport was then transferred to the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 1st January 1947, and re-opened for civil operations.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: App.2.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 3-4 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

Photographs show a pillbox at Exeter International Airport (formerly RAF Exeter) and a Pickett-Hamilton Fort, several of which were installed at RAF Exeter. Other details: Photographs.

Davis, R. A., 2013, Exeter Skypark, RGF Site Clearance: Photographic Record of Exeter Airport’s Historic Runways, Taxiways and Aprons, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV357037.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2013, RAF Exeter (Leaflet). SDV352465.

In 1940 the site of Exeter's municipal airport was taken over by RAF Fighter Command's new No. 10 Group, who established RAF Exeter. Runways were laid and new buildings and structures appeared, among them hangars, a control tower, administrative offices, the station sick quarters, aircraft dispersal pens, living accommodation and defence positions. See leaflet for full details.

Davis, R. A., 2014, Exeter Skypark, Devon, RGF Site Clearance and Landscaping: Historic Building Record, 3; Plate 1 (Report - Survey). SDV357036.

Exeter RAF Station, during World War Two, saw action from the early years of the war and the threat of German invasion, to the preparation and transport of airborne troops on D-Day and beyond to the Japanese theatre.
The standard dispersal pattern of fighter aircraft relates directly with the defensive structures for a fighter base of the time. Important research work was also carried out at Exeter by the Gunnery Research Unit (GRU). This included important development of a gyroscopic gun-sight for heavy bombers. By 1944 the airfield was occupied by the American Air force who prepared the runways and perimeter track with ‘looped’ hard-standings in preparation for the arrival of the transport aircraft carrying paratroops to northern France.
The airfield was taken over by the National Air Communications in 1939 seeing both experimental and operational service. In preparation for the planned transfer of the Central Gunnery School, Exeter was formally taken over by the RAF on 1st June 1940 and placed under the control of Flying Training Command. In the event the CGS never came to Exeter but a second research detachment did. This transferred from Boscombe Down on 3rd June as ‘A’ Flight of the Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE) Armament Testing Squadron, and on arrival was immediately given its own independent status as the Gunnery Research Unit (GRU). As such it was to become one of the stations longest resident units and during its stay flew virtually all types of fighter aircraft used by the RAF. To carry out its task it also had a small aircraft fleet.
On 8th July 1940, Exeter was taken over by Fighter Command and henceforth became one of the most important RAF stations in the West Country. Exeter was classified as a Class 1 station because of its close proximity to the port of Exmouth. Due to its classification the plan layout and configuration of aircraft dispersal was laid out to a standard pattern. Both methods of layout (dispersal pens around a curved perimeter track, and construction of a separate loop of track off the main perimeter) were adopted at Exeter, the separate track loop (further to the east) being the dispersal area for 307 Squadron. Provision of this form of blast protection was therefore, provided for two flights for each of two squadrons (making a total of 24 operational aircraft). The western perimeter track clutches were increased from six to eight pens during late 1941 when two larger pens were constructed to house twin-engined aircraft for the Gun Research Unit.
Exeter continued to act as a fighter base until 1944, when it was decided to use the base as a temporary American station to provide an aerodrome for the transportation to France of the US airborne troops stationed in Devon. On 13th April, Beaufighters (stationed at Exeter) were therefore re-deployed to the little used airfield at Winkleigh, whilst the GRU joined other fighter research units at Collyweston.
Exeter became USAAF Station 463 housing 80 C47 Dakotas of the 440th Troop Carrier Group. For much of the next six months Exeter was busier than ever before. It was at this time that work began along the north perimeter track on the construction of ‘loop’ type hard-standings built to provide marshalling areas for the Dakotas.
From October 1944 Exeter was used mainly by the Anti-Aircraft Co-operation aircraft of 286 Squadron for air sea rescue. Exeter’s final contribution to the war effort was to turn out a large number of newly trained glider pilots for the final campaigns against the Japanese in the far-east.
The post-war career of the airport began with its transfer to the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 1st January 1947.
The earliest available aerial photo (May 1942) covers the north-west sector of the airfield, when the area had been developed primarily for fighter aircraft. The airfield and runways had been painted with dark lines to mimic field boundaries in an attempt at camouflaging the runway strips and to break-up the formal lines of the airfield. Perimeter fencing had been erected.

RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. The site of RAF Exeter has been transcribed according to standard NMP practice, of which only those Second World War structures and features not depicted on the current Ordnance Survey base map and which predate 1945-1946 have been transcribed. A number of the structures and earthworks associated with RAF Exeter and transcribed as part of this survey have been previously recorded as individual monuments and in far greater detail than can be afforded here. Given time constraints, it has not been possible to individually amend, where applicable, these individual monument records and similarly all transcriptions made here have been attributed with the generic parent monument number.

The site of the Second World War airfield is located on the northeast side of Clyst Honiton and occupies an area of approximately 200 hectares. The first available aerial photographs of the airfield date to 1942. These only cover the very western extent of the site, but reveal a series of probably short-lived camouflaged field boundaries that have been painted across the site. Aerial photographs of 1945 and 1946 were used for transcription. These show that the main concentration of airfield buildings lie on the southern edge of the runway, on the northern side of the B3184 and what is now occupied by the present airport terminal buildings and a business park. These include hangars, terminal building, barrack blocks, officer and sergeant’s mess, workshops and stores, as well as a wide variety of smaller structures such as latrines, doctors and dentists surgery, oil shed, garage, pump house and electricity sub-station. Interspersed among these buildings are a number of elongated earthworks, approximately 20m in length, of probable embanked air raid trench shelters. The main fighter pens of RAF Exeter and associated structures, such as hangers, flight office, ammunition stores, workshops and fuel tanks are located to the central northern section of the airfield and along the western edge towards Clyst Honiton. The fighter pens themselves are visible as a series of structures and embanked structures of standard design and connected by a perimeter road and looped tracks. The later addition spectacle pans are also visible along the northern section of the perimeter road. A number of earthwork pit, ditch and banked features of probable anti-aircraft gun pits and slit trenches are concentrated within the dispersal areas to the north and west, as well as across the perimeter of the airfield. Also dispersed across the site are a number of pillboxes to counter the threat of enemy landings. The western edge of the airfield is defined by sections of probable barbed-wire entanglements, with what appears to be a separate fenced compound leading off from this and which is first visible on aerial photographs of 1942. A continuation of these barbed-wire perimeter entanglements across the remainder of the airfield are not clearly visible on the aerial photographs. Beyond the airfield itself and recorded separately are a range of ancillary sites, structures and earthworks, including Treasbeare Farm Battle Headquarters to the northeast, numerous dispersed accommodation sites to the east and southeast, as well as anti-aircraft batteries. Much of the present day layout of the airfield retains its original military fabric, including the runway, perimeter road and spectacle pens. The dispersal areas to the north and west, although redundant and partly levelled retain many original features, such as the embanked fighter pens and the upstanding structures of former workshops, flight offices, aircraft sheds and ammunition stores. A number of buildings are also extant within the present main terminal site, such as the main stores and workshops, although many of the buildings here have been largely demolished following expansion of the Exeter airport and creation of the business park. Numerous other smaller structures of pillboxes for example remain extant across the site.

Worrall, G., Undated, Exeter Airport in Peace and War (Monograph). SDV357562.