Name:Ring cairn 800 metres west of Yarner Farm

Summary

Probable Prehistoric ring cairn east of Smallacombe Rocks on Haytor Down. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. The feature comprises a heavily turf-covered ring and forms an irregular circle of approximately 23m diameter. The bank is 2.7m wide by 0.7m high and is breached in several places. There are signs of disturbance in the central area of the cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI site

• RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ring cairn on Haytor Down. Stone ring 21.0m internal diameter, with bank 1.5m wide and 0.4m high. Modern entrance. Other details: A7.

Circular bank, enclosing a level interior 17.0m in diameter, much damaged on the east side. The bank is composed of small stones and stands 0.6m high, and 2.0m width. Other details: Map 2, 6.

(30/01/1999) A ring cairn on the northern slopes of Haytor Downs, overlooking Lustleigh and Manaton. The bank is heavily turf-covered and forms an irregular circle of approximately 23m diameter.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Map object based on this Source.