Name:Possible ring cairn on Shovel Down, Dartmoor Forest

Ring cairn of 6.0 metres diameter with bank 1.8 metres wide by 0.6 metres high on Shovel Down

• RING CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(12/07/1976) SX66008550 Cairn on hillslope south of Long Stone. Measures 9.7 metres in diameter, possibly a ring cairn or robbed cairn. Not certainly found by Grinsell.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SX68NE203? (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV255614.

(10/02/1978) SX65998548. On a south-east facing slope at circa 453m OD is a possible ring-cairn. It is 9.0m in diameter overall with a stone ring 1.3m thick and 0.3m high. It is in very poor condition and partially destroyed. Surveyed at 1:2500 on Antiquity Model.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 67/ a24 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Ring cairn on the south-east hillslope of Shovel Down. Stone ring 6 metres internal diameter with bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.

Ring cairn at SX66008550 forming part of ritual complex on Shovel Down. Diameter 6 metres, height 0.6 metres, width 1.8 metres.

Thornworthy Corner W cairn at SX65998550 of circa 6.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Remains of a cairn 20 metres to the west of Three Boys. Irregular mound thoroughly dug into with the upcast making a second mound on the north side.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

A roughly circular feature is visible on the aerial photograph.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

SX65998548. On a south-east facing slope at circa 453 metres OD is a possible ring-cairn. It is 9.0 metres in diameter overall with a stone ring 1.3 metre thick and 0.3 metres high. It is in very poor condition and partially destroyed. Surveyed at 1:2500 (citing Attrill, N. J., 10/02/1978, Ordnance Survey Field Investigator's Comments).

Part of Scheduled area.