Name:Tor cairn 70 metres west-south-west of Branscombe's Loaf

Summary

Tor cairn on summit of Corn Ridge. Two banks of small to medium stones associated with large outcrop. Outer bank survives as 12 metres long, 1.2 metres wide, 0.3 metres high curving rubble spread following s + w edges of the outcrop. Inner ring measures 1.3m wide, 0.3m high and corresponds with the n edge of the outcrop, but also extends over the rock itself, which stands 3m high. Area enclosed by ring banks measures 15m ns by 12m ew. Forms part of a cairn cemetery including 2 round cairns, 2 tor cairns and 2 ring cairns

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR,CITING GRINSELL, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV221414.

Vis=13/9/1975 (grinsell) ring cairn (?) diam 16.5m.0.3m high (nmr,citing grinsell).

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV221416.

Vis=estimated -/-/1993 (ancient monuments) tor cairn on summit of corn ridge. Two banks of small to medium stones associated with large outcrop. Outer bank survives as 12m long, 1.2m wide, 0.3m high curving rubble spread following s + w edges of the outcrop. Inner ring measures 1.3m wide, 0.3m high and corresponds with the n edge of the outcrop, but also extends over the rock itself, which stands 3m high. Area enclosed by ring banks measures 15m ns by 12m ew. Forms part of a cairn cemetery including 2 round cairns, 2 tor cairns and 2 ring cairns (am).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990) 37, 69, figs 8 and 25/ring cairns, stone circles and related monuments on dartmoor/a66.

Des=ancient monuments/as above.

Nmr=sx58ne16.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)134.

Turner, J. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV37204.

Corn ridge rock. Irregular segmental stone ring set on top of a rock outcrop. Two arcs, 9.5 m and 7.5 m in diameter, with banks 1 m wide and 0.2 m high (turner).

Tor cairn on summit of Corn Ridge. Includes two banks of small to medium sized stones, associated with a large rock-outcrop. The outer bank survives as a 12 metre long, 1.2 metre wide and 0.3 metres high curving rubble spread denoting the southern and western edges of the outcrop. The inner ring measures 1.3 metres wide, 0.3 metres high and denotes the northern edge of the outcrop, but also extends over the rock itself, which stands up to 3.0 metres high. The area enclosed by the ring-banks measures 15 metres north-south by 12 metres east-west. This cairn forms part of a cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 221 (Monograph). SDV219155.