Name:Enclosure south west of Hawks Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

D-shaped enclosure to the south-west of Hawks Tor within the Shaugh Moor field system with an assocated hut circle to the east

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

A curvilinear bank is visible as a subtle earthwork.

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 91-2 (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

South-west of Hawks Tor is a large hut circle and an associated field with stone boundaries.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 50, 59, Figures 2 & 4 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

Enclosure 'A'. Orthostatic boulder wall, up to 1.0 metres high. Heavily robbed. No visible entrance. Enclosed 0.018 hectares. Probably part of earliest phase of Wotter Moor field system.

An early curvilinear enclosure at settlement 'E' located at the western edge of the field system to the south of Hawks Tor associated with a single large hut circle and probably predating the reaves.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Enclosure shown on survey.

A curvilinear bank is identifiablle as an earthwork.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM3 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 06/06/2019. Enclosure banks clearly visible in the landscape. Light human and animal tracks through the site. Minor vehicular surface tracks in enclosure area east of hut circle, tracks going up the hill from parking area below, probably farm vehicles as no public vehicle access.

Curvilinear banks up to circa 2m wide are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from low resolution lidar data captured in 2013, defining a D-shaped enclosure on the south-west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor.
The enclosure measures approximately 43m by 34m across at the widest points. The curved face of the D-shaped plan faces north-west and abuts a north-east to south-west aligned boundary bank, probably part of a parallel reave field system on probable Bronze Age origin.
It therefore seems likely that the enclosure post-dates but is contemporary with the reave field pattern. It is also probably associated with a hut circle immediately to the south-east.
A bank can be identified extending south-east for 30m from the easternmost corner of the enclosure. This might support the interpretation that the hut circle was enclosed within a small annexe to the enclosure.
The enclosure banks remain partly visible as very subtle earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.