Name:Cairn south of Hawks Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Cairn to the south of Hawks Tor in the field system to the north-west of Wotter. A sub-circular turf-covered stony bank allegedly a hut circle but probably a disturbed and robbed cairn. It lies at SX55066224 on a slight south-west facing slope. The boulder and stone bank is on average 1.8m wide and 0.3m high although on the east side it is up to 3.0m wide and 0.5m high. The interior is level but somewhat undulating with scattered boulders and a stony spread on the north side. It forms part of the low prehistoric field system in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 50, Figure 2 & 4 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

Features 'A', 'B' and 'C'. 'A' is possibly a robbed house, circa 10 metres diameter. Cairn 'B' is a circa 0.5 metres high raised area and Cairn 'C' is a more sharply profiled feature circa 0.8 to 0.9 metres high and may be modern. Cairns 'B' and 'C' are cut by army trenches. Possibly part of earliest phase of Wotter Moor activity. In a row north-east to south-west and circa 50 to 100 metres apart.

'Cairn ?' shown with a possible hut circle to the north on an eastern field boundary to the south of Hawks Tor within Shaugh Moor field system

(13/03/1998) A sub-circular turf-covered stony bank allegedly a hut circle but probably a disturbed and robbed cairn. It lies at ?SX55066224 on a slight south-west facing slope. The boulder and stone bank is on average 1.8m wide and 0.3m high although on the east side it is up to 3.0m wide and 0.5m high. The interior is level but somewhat undulating with scattered boulders and a stony spread on the north side. It forms part of the low prehistoric field system in this area.