Name:St Milburga's Well at Tidal Ford

Summary

Holy well possibly at the site of St. Millburga's Oratory shown on 19th century map to the west of a tidal ford

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• HOLY WELL (Unknown date)

St. Milburga's well, by tidal ford between st. Anne's chapel and aveton gifford. The location given here is uncertain (brown) (crf:sx64ne/6).

Brown, t. /tda/89(1957)209/holy and notable wells of devon.

Osa=sx64ne7.

Vis=9/9/1986 (os). The well has been covered and buried, it is skirted by a modern driveway and the area is landscaped. The notion that the well was infact the original chapel well seems rather conjectural (os).

'St Milburga's Oratory (Site of)' shown on 19th century map to the west of a ford to the south east of Stakes Hill