Name:Eylesbarrow Watershed Reave

Summary

The Eylesbarrow Watershed Reave; a nearly 8 kilometre long reave, oriented mainly north-east to south-west. This reave runs from the northernmost of the Eylesbarrow cairns at SX59936861 all the way to the River Plym at SX54556442, where it is the terminal for the Wigford Down parallel reave system. All of the northern sections of this reave are scheduled. Those unscheduled southern sections are included on the list of nationally important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Balaam, N. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G., 1982, Unknown, 248-50 (Article in Serial). SDV260579.

Eylesbarrow Watershed Reave originates at one of a pair of cairns (SX56NE36) and terminates on the western side of the Plym Gorge (SX56SW333). Termed a "watershed reave" but only rarely appears on the watershed line. Part of same system as the Saddlesborough Reave (SX56SE115).

Recorded on aerial photograph survey overlay.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 39,40,44,56,107 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Eylesbarrow reave was first identified by Fleming as the terminal reave for the small parallel reave system on Wigford Down, which runs over the eastern part of the down, in the direction of Brisworthy Plantation, then across Ringmore Down, on the watershed, and around Gutter Tor, where it apparently ended. Further research allowed him to discover the reave again some 500 meters further east and trace it all the way to its termination at the northernmost of two Bronze Age cairns known as Eylesbarrow. The reave is a classic one, nearly 8 kilometres (5 miles long) and performs a local and regional role; as well as being the terminal for the Widford Down system, it is also the fourth of the southern Dartmoor watershed reaves, running between the Upper Plym and the river Meavy. Other details: Figures 5, 22.

Most of the Eylesbarrow Reave is already scheduled (details in the status section of this record) but the most southerly parts are currently unscheduled. These sections were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

Map object based on this Source.