Name:Childe's tomb cairn and cist, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Disturbed cairn, 9.0 meters in diameter and 0.3 meters high with a modern 'kerb' of blocks and slabs and cross erected on the top in the early 20th century. At the centre is a well built cist 1.4 meters long, 0.5 meters wide and 0.6 meter deep. The cross allegedly commemorates Childe, a local folk lore character who supposedly froze to death on the moors in the reign of Edward III (1327-1377).

Carrington, N. T., 1826, Dartmoor, a descriptive poem, vignette (Unknown). SDV268135.

Breton, H. H., 1912, Beautiful Dartmoor III. Southern Quarter, 19-20 (Monograph). SDV250997.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 108-9 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 309-10 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

(Site visited sometime in 1936) Kistvaen surrounded by the remains of a retaining circle and surmounted by pedestal and cross. The cross is erected in a square socket stone on a rough pedestal with chamferred top edges. A broken socket stone lies close by.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1946, Childe's tomb, 265-80 (Article in Serial). SDV259009.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4389 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Cist is visible and consists of two side stones and two end stones forming a cist of considerable depth. The whole being situated in a barrow 9.0 meters in diameter. No trace was seen of the remains of the retaining circle referred to above. The actual kistvaen itself is not accessible, the pedestal of the above described stone cross completely covering the same.

Hoskins, W. G., 1952, The Making of the Agrarian Landscape, 40-58 (Article in Monograph). SDV320933.

A cross, standing in this vicinity in the 17th century could not be found by Crossing. The present cross was erected about 1910. It is said to now include some original material and stands in its original position.

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey, 48-9 (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

Cairn averages 9.5 meters in diameter, 0.4 meters high. Is encompassed by a kerb circle. Cist visible. Restored cross mounted on top. Broken socket stone referred to by Masson Phillips not visible.

(Site visited 20/9/1975) Cairn, diameter 9.0 meters, height 0.3 meters with modern retaining circle 5.4 meters in diameter and 0.3 meters high; central cist placed south-east/north-west. Crossing says "the stones appear to have been artificially shaped, the kistvaen not being of such rude construction as the example generally found. On this account it would appear to be of less antiquity, though in plan precisely similar". The site is crowned by a modern cross on a large plinth. Monument restored by Dartmoor Preservation Association in approximately 1890. Other details: Lydford 96.

Starkey, F. H., 1983, Dartmoor Crosses and Some Ancient Tracks, 36-7 (Monograph). SDV345128.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 344, 359-61 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1984, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Seventh Paper), 144-5 (Article in Serial). SDV345276.

It has been suggested by Crossing and by some recent writers that the head of the original cross on Childe's Tomb might be that which for a time, lay at the foot of the standing cross in Fox Tor Newtake. It later disappeared but photographs show it to have been of the usual Dartmoor type of roughly rectangular section, and consequently of an earlier period then the surviving fragment of the original socket-stone which lies near the restored monument. This indicates that the missing cross from Childe's Tomb would have been of octagonal section. If, as Finberg (1946) has shown, Childe was the 11th century Ordulf II of Tavistock, then the cross was a postumous, not a contemporary, memorial and the so-called tomb was in fact a cenotaph. Other details: Figures 6-11.

Crossing, W., 1987, Ancient Stone Crosses of Dartmoor and its Borderland. Revised Edition, 88-93 (Monograph). SDV268145.

The cross allegedly commemorates Childe, a local folk lore character who supposedly froze to death on the moors in the reign of Edward III (1327-1377). ("Childe" is now inexplicably ascribed to the cist). Other details: Originally pubished in 1902..

Probert, S. A. J., 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV268134.

SX62577029. A much disturbed cairn, 9.0 meters in diameter and 0.3 meters high with a modern 'kerb' of blocks and slabs, 5.8 meters in diameter and 0.5 meters high, set upon the mound. At the centre is a well built cist 1.4 meters long, 0.5 meters wide and 0.6 meter deep.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 47, 75 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform circle. Nearly complete ring of kerb stones, 4.0 meters internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.4 meters high with central cist. Kerb circle crowned by modern cross. Other details: E33.