Name:Wigford Down China Clay Works

Summary

The evolution of Wigford Down Clay Works is depicted on late-19th to mid-20th century maps. The mid-20th century arrangement and extent is also visible on aerial photographs of 1946. Part of the historic extractive landscape was destroyed by later-20th century extraction

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1870 AD (Between) to 1937 AD (Between))

'Wigford Down China Clay Works' indicated on the late 19th century (1880s) and early 20th century (1906) historic maps, on the eastern side of the Down.

The area of the clay workings has been extended northwards since the late 19th century historic map depiction. Water wheel shown just to the south.

Pits, mounds and buildings are visible as earthworks and structures.

'Brisworthy China Clay Works' indicated on the mid-20th century (1954) historic map.

Bowman, A. C., 1998, British Quarrying History. Devon (Monograph). SDV71598.

Brisworthy Quarry. China clay, gravel and sand. Operated by Brisworthy China Clay Company Limited in 1937, employing 11.

The structures have been demolished and earthworks have been partly destroyed.

The mid-20th century arrangement and extent of Wigford Down Clay Works is visible on aerial photographs of 1946. The site comprises several rectangular structures and settling tanks set amongst finger dumps of spoil radiating to the south and east.
With the exception of the rectangular structures and settling tanks which are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey Second Edition 25inch map, and are therefore probably early 20th century in date, the earthworks of the southern part of the site closely correspond with those depicted on the late-19th century maps.
In contrast, by 1946 the northern extent of the site, much of which extends beyond the survey area and has therefore not been transcribed, has been subject to expanding extraction resulting in the destruction of the earlier extractive landscape.
This corresponds closely with the clayworks as depicted on the 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial.
A leat and reservoir associated with the clayworks has been recorded separately.
The 1946 extent of the clayworks has been depicted using an Extent of Feature polygon.