Name:Northern row of Harter group, Walkhampton Common

Summary - not yet available

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology/9(1999)9;fig 3/hart tor stone rows and cairns.

Gerrard, s. /meavy valley archaeology. Interim report for 1997/(1999)22.

Rowe, S., 1848, A Perambulation of Dartmoor, pg 205-6 (Monograph). SDV245186.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, pg 36-37, plate 1 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Spence Bate, C., 1871, Prehistoric Antiquities of Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV277110.

Worth, R. N., 1892, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, pg 396-8 (Article in Serial). SDV237176.

Visited in 1891 (estimate). Although cut by mining trench the avenue is in good condition, most of the stones standing. 102 stones counted, 69 standing; appears to have been very little robbing.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Retaining Circles Associated with Stone Rows, Dartmoor, pg 233 fig.4 (Article in Serial). SDV251083.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, pg 295 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Site visited 8/6/1950. Double stone row with cairn at eastern end with retaining circle.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, pg 213 (Monograph). SDV231148.

The remains of two stone rows with terminal tumuli.
A. A double stone row extending for about 450 feet in a north 76 degrees 30' east direction. At its eastern end is a barrow with a cairn circle of 29 foot 4 inches diameter.
B. A single stone row extending 165 feet in a north 58 degrees 30' east direction. At its eastern end is a barrow.

Quinnell, N. V., 1977, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV219079.

There is often confusion between this site at Black Tor, Meavy, and Black Tor, Avon. In the Transactions of the Devonshire Association Worth simply quotes Rowe's "Perambulations of Dartmoor" 1848, 168, without comment. Rowe's geographical location is correct but his descriptions of the rows is incorrect in some particulars: he states the rows are parallel and run east to west and implies that there are two cairn circles and two other cairns, evidently a duplication of description. Because of the differences Rowe's features are sometimes incorrectly assigned to Black Tor, Avon Valley, SX 6863.

Both rows are at 330 meters above sea level, on a slight south west slope, intersected near the north east ends by a deep east to west leat which has destroyed 8.0 to 10.0 meters of the rows.

A: The cairn, at SX 57717170, is 9.0 meters in diameter and 0.5 meters high with evidence of an excavation at the centre. It is encompassed by a cairn circle of fourteen stones up to 0.9 meters high. From here a double row extends for 122.0 meters in a west south west direction to SX 57587168. It retains some sixty-eight stones, the majority from 0.1 meters to 0.4 meters high with others up to 0.8 meters. Many have been removed and a few displaced stones lie in the row towards the west end which terminates on an area of tin streaming; it
originally extended further.

B: The cairn, at SX 57727169 is 8.0 meters in diameter and 0.5 meters high from which a single row extends south west for 57.0 meters to SX 57657165, but it evidently originally extended beyond this point. Only eighteen stones now survive in a rather irregular line, almost all under 0.4 meters high, with large gaps in the row.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, pg 174 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited 25/4/1973. Cairn, hollow towards centre; double stone row descends to west.

Emmett, D. D., 1979, Stone Rows: The Traditional View Reconsidered, pg 111 (Article in Serial). SDV251087.

Robinson, R., 1984, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1984 (Un-published). SDV343082.

Site visited 30/05/1984.

Not visible on Royal Air Force /National Monuments Record aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, pg 59 (Monograph). SDV137656.

One double and one single stone row each originate at a cairn. The double row is well preserved apart from the loss of its lower end and where the tinners have cut back the bank of the Meavy.; the present length is 128 meters. In addition some comparatively minor damage has been caused by a ditch and a leat cutting across the alignment - as usual the tinners took pains to cause the minimum disruption and the displaced stones were neatly stacked to one side of the channel. The surviving portion has 60 pairs of stones of which 88 stones remain averaging 0.3 meters in height, the tallest being 0.8 meters in height. A circle of fourteen slabs 9.3 meters across surrounds the cairn at the upper end of the row. The cairn heading the single row is 7.5 meters in diameter and 0.9 meters in height with a central pit and surrounded by an outer ring of stones. The row is 61 meters long and the single stones are smaller and more closely set

Fletcher, M. J., 2007, English Heritage Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV219080.

The cairns with the double and single stone rows are well preserved. The end of the double row occurs at a steep tinners' cliff. The monuments lie on a slight slope in open moorland that is broken up by tinners' cuttings and leats. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Stone row depicted on map. Map object is based on this source.