Name:Enclosure with associated hut circle, Merrivale settlement

Summary

Rather indistinct enclosure with associated hut circle on the eastern side of the hut circle settlement, Merrivale. The enclosure survives as a 35 metre by 30 metre irregular shaped area defined by a sinuous single orthostatic wall composed of large boulders.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, SX5574/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV219153.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 1994, MPP/133501 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Enclosure (SX 5564 7490), with associated hut circle within a large partially enclosed settlement. The enclosure survives as a 35 metre by 30 metre irregular shaped area defined by a sinuous single orthostatic wall composed of large boulders.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 72-74, Map 30, fig 30.5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Enclosure C. Seems to have been of slighter construction than A and B, hut 7 is associated with it.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Fragments of four sub-rectangular enclosures are associated with the hut circles, varying in size from 0.06 hectares to 0.24 hectares they are bounded by stony banks averaging 1.5 metres and 0.6 metres high. These features have suffered heavily from stone robbing and none possess obvious entrances. Five hut circles are associated with these enclosures (8, 15, 16, 24 and 36); three are adjoined by the enclosure walls (8, 16 and 24).

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-10 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/09/2019. Enclosure covered with grass with outcrops of gorse. Overall condition moderate. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-10 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 030° showing grass cover with gorse outcrops on SE section of enclosure wall.