Name:Quarry on Roborough Down

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit interpreted as a quarry or possible tin extractive pit of between medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a fragmentary field system with post medieval tin working trial pits on south Roborough Down

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Old Quarry' indicated on the early 20th century (1907) historic map (but not shown on previous version). Shown but not indicated on later 20th century (1954) edition.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped pit, circa 30m long by 10m wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The pit corresponds with an earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ on the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is interpreted as being of between medieval to 19th century date and it may be associated with the tin workings recorded to the immediate west (MDV25632).