Name:Enclosure with internal hut circle, Merrivale settlement

Summary

Part of the settlement to the south of the road. Enclosure survives as an irregular shaped area (57 metres by 31 metres), defined by a 3.0 metre wide and 1.5 metre high rubble wall which is double faced in places. The irregular shape of the enclosure may be the result of a number of earth-fast boulders being incorporated into the circuit. Some of the larger stones within the wall have been split using the tear and feather technique. A gap in the north circuit of the enclosure wall may represent an original entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure EE has walls measuring on average 2.0 metres in width, average height 0.5 metres. Walls composed of boulders, many of which are partly turf covered. The enclosure has been despoiled on the north side. On the eastern side a large granite block, probably in situ is incorporated into the wall. On the western side the walls are very ragged and much despoiled. The extent of the enclosure is still very clear. Condition fair. Hut circle DD is situated within the enclosure.

NMR, 1976, SX5574/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV276277.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP/133501, 133508 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(Visited 1994) Enclosure within a large partially enclosed settlement, surviving as an irregular shaped area (a 57 metres by 31 metres) defined by a 3.0 metre wide and 1.5 metre high rubble wall which is double faced in places. The irregular shape of the enclosure may be the result of a number of earth-fast boulders being incorporated into the circuit. Some of the larger stones within the wall have been split using the tear and feather technique. A gap in the north circuit of the enclosure wall may represent an original entrance.
The stone hut circle lies at SX 5552 7497, within the north-eastern part of the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 72-74, Map 30, fig 30.5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Butler's enclosure B. This enclosure has a peculiar outline, which appears almost designed to exclude one hut (MDV4907). None of the gaps in the walls have original features and are probably recent. The edge runner (MDV53409) lies close to the south wall.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Fragments of four sub-rectangular enclosures are associated with the hut circles, varying in size from 0.06 hectares to 0.24 hectares they are bounded by stony banks averaging 1.5 metres and 0.6 metres high. These features have suffered heavily from stone robbing and none possess obvious entrances. Five hut circles are associated with these enclosures (8, 15, 16, 24 and 36); three are adjoined by the enclosure walls (8, 16 and 24).

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-5 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/09/2019. Enclosure covered with grass and reeds with a few gorse outcrops. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-5 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 250° showing grass and reed cover with a few gorse outcrops on SE section of enclosure wall.