Name:Unenclosed Settlement, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Group of hut circles, a length of boundary wall and a field system forming part of an unenclosed settlement.

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 11/06/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4441 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

NMR, 1980, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV337205.

Centred at SX56137055 is a group of 14 hut circles situated at 355m OD on a moderate north slope and to the east of a reave. Eight huts are of Type 1, of which four are linked by walling and one has its own walled plot. Their internal diameters range from 1.8m to 3.8m with walling either of single blocks or of rubble, between 0.4m and 1.2m wide and from 0.2m to 0.4m high. Where visible, most entrances are to the east or south east. Eight huts are of Type 1 of which 4 are linked by walling and one has its own walled plot. The smallest hut is part of the linked group centred at SX56087055 where there is also an oval hut, 4.7m east-west and 2.1m north-south.
The six huts of Type 2 have very obvious levelled interiors, from 3m to 7.5m in diam and double faced walling 1.2m to 2.5m wide and from 0.4m to 0.7m high. Entrances are to the south east save in the largest at SX56187051 ('A') which is subdivided with one or possibly two entrances on the west. To the north of 'A' there are the remains of two fields with substantial turf covered lynchets 0.8m high. Elsewhere there are very poor traces of a field system which, seen in low light, appear to be confined to about three hectares within and north of the settlement and extending up to the reave (citing OSA).

Gerrard, S., 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337206.

Unenclosed hut settlements.

English Heritage, 1993, Eleven stone hut circles, a length of boundary wall and a field system (Schedule Document). SDV337207.

Eleven stone hut circles, a length of boundary wall and a field system forming part of an unenclosed settlement on the north-east slope of Sharpitor.