Name:Ashburton 'parole' stone on the Broadhempston road, Woodland

Summary

One of the seven 'parole' stones set up in the early 19th century around Ashburton to mark the limits within which French officers, who were billeted in the town as prisoners of war, were permitted to roam. Moved in the late 1980s, it is thought to have been re-sited in its original position in 1990.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303669.

'milestone' indicated on os 6" (1904) but not on os 6" (1963) (os).

Des=os 6"(1904 with additions in 1938)114ne.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 258 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Photographed by Brewer but he was unable to locate in 1989. Aparently removed by the owner of a newly constructed house on the Woodland road, near the entrance to 'Hawkes', for cleaning. It was re-erected by the roadside opposite his house. In June 1990 it was returned to its original site in a hedge.