Name:Enclosure with two hut circles, Merrivale settlement

Summary

Enclosure with two associated hut circles; part of the settlement to the south of the road. Interior is exceptionally stony and is in poor condition having lost its north wall and a section of the south corner. The double-slabbed west wall survives best and consists of a stony bank averaging 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, built through a particularly stony patch of clitter. Surveyed in 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Wall of enclosure JJ consists of large stones, much scattered with no consistent width. It can be traced for its full course, although it is in poor condition. The average height of the walls is 0.5 metres.

NMR, 1976, SX5574/1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV277452.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HO (Aerial Photograph). SDV256450.

Oval enclosure incomplete on north side with three hut circles attached. Other details: DAP/HO 13.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 74, Map 30, fig 30.5 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Enclosure A. Interior is exceptionally stony and is in poor condition having lost its north wall and a section of the south corner. The double-slabbed west wall survives best, built through a particularly stony patch of clitter. Two associated huts.

Gerrard, S., 1994, MPP/133501 (Site Visit). SDV219156.

Enclosure at SX55457501 and hut circle within a large partially enclosed settlement. Enclosure survives as a 53 meter by 29 meter wide area defined by a 1.5 meter wide and 0.9 meter high rubble wall, except on the north side where no boundary is visible, although originally a palisade or similar feature may have completed the circuit.

Probert, S. A. J., 2000, The Merrivale Guardianship Area, Walkhampton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV344969.

Fragments of four sub-rectangular enclosures are associated with the hut circles, varying in size from 0.06 hectares to 0.24 hectares they are bounded by stony banks averaging 1.5 metres and 0.6 metres high. These features have suffered heavily from stone robbing and none possess obvious entrances. Five hut circles are associated with these enclosures (8, 15, 16, 24 and 36); three are adjoined by the enclosure walls (8, 16 and 24). Other details: 12 (fig 4).

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-1 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/09/2019. Enclosure wall covered with grass and gorse outcrops. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-1 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 210° showing grass with gorse outcrops covering SE section of enclosure wall.