Name:SCHOOL in the Parish of Woodbury

Summary

Woodbury village school. Built by phillips, 1870-71, to the designs of the architect fulford. The open timber porch, bellcote with spirelet and visually arresting chimney stacks were removed in a recent modernisation (cox).

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SCHOOL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SOUTH-WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113206.

School and attached headmaster's house.1871. Brick with beerstone and sandstone dressing; gabled-end and half-hipped tiled roofs. School with main range and rear wing, the headmaster's house forming a cross wing at the south-east end of the main range. The latter is of 2 storeys; the school itself is of a tall single storey open hall type, standing only a little lower than the house. Gable end dominated by a 4-light window with an arch with alternating red and white stone voussoirs. Rear wing with lancets and partially dismantled lateral stack with off-sets. The master's house, south-west gable end facing the street, half-hipped which covers a side entrance and the stairwell, the latter lit at the gable end by a 2-light pointed window; 2 light window to 1st floor, 3-light window to ground floor, all 3 windows asymmetrically placed. Right-hand side elevation of house with 2 external lateral stacks, corbelled out at 1st floor level, and 2-light casement windows that break the eaves line. The school is dramatically situated on a prominent corner site; it is a fine, markedly asymmetrical design and remains an impressive building despite the partial dismantling of the tall tudor-style stacks, and the addition of a late c20 single storey flat-roofed brick extension that masks the original principal (south-west) front (doe).

Cox, j. /dbg/3(1987)18/the phillips family of woodbury.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)918.

Doe/hhr:woodbury/(21/4/1986)84.

COX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140995.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Asymmetrical, with taller teacher's house at one end. Red brick with blue brick patterns, stone plate-tracery windows, low pebbled garden walls (cherry + pevsner).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Woodbury, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV347110.

Photograph shows the village primary school with recently renewed tiles faithfully replicating decorative effects. Other details: Maps, photograph.