Name:Platform cairn 60 metres north of Raddick Hill summit

One of 3 cairns on raddick hill.

1906, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV275774.

One of 3 cairns on raddick hill. Vis=estimated -/-/1898 (burnard). This barrow lies to the n of two barrows near devonport leat. Previously rifled and not excavated. Vis=26/4/1973 (ancient monuments). Large cairn, robbed, with 2 possible satellite cairns, again possible robbing dumps. Stone cist visible in centre of main barrow. Under moorland grass. Vis=12/8/1978 (os). Diameter 12.0m, height 1.2m. No visible kerb. A platform cairn with top 8.0m across. Signs of excavation in centre. It seems probable burnard's records have transposed this cairn and that at sx58087129. Vis=25/4/1973 (grinsell + mercer). Cairn with large hollow towards centre. Has small stony mounds on either side, satellite cairns or recent stone heaps? diameter of cairn 14.5m, height 1.5m. Vis=20/7/1982 (robinson). Doe fmw visit. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=-/-/1993 (gerrard) platform cairn. Mound 12m in diam, 1.2m high. A hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 2.2m long, 2m wide and 0.9m deep, is probably the result of a partial excavation in 1898 by the dartmoor exploration committee. This work revealed a previously robbed cist containing a small piece of corroded bronze. The cist with a surviving capstone on the east side is orientated east-south-east to west-north-west and measures 0.7m long (mpp). Vis=cairn marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Burnard, r. /tda/31(1899)98/18th report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)113-115,122,131,fig. P.114/21st report of the barrow committee.