Name:Round cairn 140m south-west of Raddick Hill summit

Summary

The larger of two cairns. Turf covered with hollow in centre, has probably been dug into. The nearest to devonport leat on raddick hill. Diam 5.6m, height 0.4m (ancient monuments). Vis=12/8/1977 (os). As above. Vis=25/4/1973 (grinsell + mercer). Also 4/6/1977 (grinsell). Cairn with hollow towards centre, excavated nnw, had been previously robbed and capstone missing; large slab on se margin of mound may in fact be this capstone. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.6m. Vis=see headsheet (rchm app 1988). Vis=-/-/1993 (gerrard) cairn mound 7.3m diam, 0.9m high. A hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 1.2m long by 1m wide and 0.2m deep, is probably the result of a partial excavation in 1898 by the dartmoor exploration committee. This work revealed a previously robbed cist. A second cairn lies 1m to the south-east of this mound and a large flat stone lying between the mounds may be the capstone from this cairn (mpp).

Burnard, r. /tda/31(1899)98 pl.4/18th report of the barrow committee.