Name:Round cairn 140m south-west of Raddick Hill summit

Summary

The smaller of the two cairns near devonport leat on raddick hill. Diameter 5m, height 0.6m. Cist 0.9m x 0.45m, 0.6m deep (ancient monuments). Vis=estimated -/-/1898 (burnard). The smaller cairn was excavated and a cist was found. The side stones were sloping so as to form the cist and small stones formed the cover. The barrow was formed by small stones; the cist and the pit in the calm were filled with meat earth and mixed with charcoal. Vis=8/6/1950 (os). Turf covered with a cist in the centre but accurate measurements impossible. The n and s stones are just visible at the surface. But no sign of e end stone. It may be below surface. Capstone missing. Vis=25/4/1973 (grinsell + mercer) cairn with slight hollow centre. Burnard's cist described: no longer visible. Vis=12/8/1977 (os). A poorly-defined cairn. No trace of cist except one sidestone. Vis=see headsheet (rchm app 1988). Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) cairn mound 7.3m diam, 0.9m high. A hollow in the centre of the mound, measuring 1.2m long by 1m wide and 0.2m deep, is probably the result of a partial excavation in 1898 by the dartmoor exploration committee. This work revealed a previously robbed cist. A second cairn lies 1m to the south-east of this mound and a large flat stone lying between the mounds may be the capstone from this cairn (mpp).

Burnard, r. /tda/31(1899)98/18th report of the barrow committee.

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1953)171,fig 52.