Name:Possible cairn on Langstone Moor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Possible remains of a cairn in disturbed area of north-south reave on Langstone Moor. Unconfirmed and not included in 2003 survey of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible remains of Bronze Age cairn and boundary work or a possible reave to the north of track between Cudlipptown Down and Petertavy Great Common

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

10/7/1950 - Remains of a turf covered cairn which is in a very mutilated condition due to the construction of a cart track through it. Accurate measurement impossible.
1953 - This feature is very doubtful; recommend delete from record.
(13/10/1978) A very doubtful cairn, cut through by part of a reave.

Royal Air Force, 1964, 58/6399, f65 0039-40 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225273.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 160, No. 28 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(8/5/1974) Cairn, formerly enclosed by retaining circle, incorporated in later reave or ruined wall placed north / south. 10 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres in height.

(12/11/1987) SX54947883 This ragged and disturbed mound apparently composed of both soil and stone is about 10 metres across and 0.9 metres high. It lies at the pronounced angle of a reave (MDV4107) adjacent to a track which cuts through this linear.
Its functions and relationship to the reave cannot be established from visual inspection of this very disturbed area.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, No page reference recorded (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Indication of a stone ring / ring cairn under cairn.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Cairn not shown on English Heritage survey of 2003.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(15/12/2004) Merrivale range baseline Condition Survey. As described in 1987.

Newman, P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation, 8, Table 3 (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

439797: A mound was recorded built into the reave at Langstone Moor. Doubtful (included in list of sites previously recorded but not recorded in this survey either because not located, natural features, non-antiquities or duplicates).