Name:Clearance cairn partly overlying reave, Merrivale

Summary

One of several clearance cairns that lie on or near the Great Western Reave (SX 57 SE 116). There is no evidence to suggest that any of the cairns are of prehistoric origin or are sepulchral in use. It is almost certain that they are the product of stone collection for wall-building in the post-medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

NMR, SF1510/174 (Aerial Photograph). SDV276855.

Ordnance Survey, 1951, SX57SE11 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV276849.

Four hut circles, numbered A-D.
Hut A. A number of stones occupy this position, some of which are very large and are widely spread. Hut B. In this position is part of an arc of turf covered stones.
Hut C. Well defined, 7.0 metres in diameter, 0.5 metres high, width of wall is 1.0 metre.
Hut 'D'. 7.0 metres in diameter, width of wall 0.75 metres, wall height is 0.4 metres.

(01/12/1979) At SX 55607475, there is a cairn 4.4m. in diameter and 0.4m. high, partly turf-covered. It contains fist-size and slightly larger stones heaped against each side of a reave (SX 57 SE 116) the upright slabs of which protrude through the top of the cairn. This may be a clearance cairn but if so it has been constructed in a remarkably symmetrical fashion and is obviously of later date than the bisecting reave. The cairn is shown but not described on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch 1962 historic map.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and 1:2500, for which see SX 57 SE 103.

No hut circles are visible at this precise point, but a possible cairn is visible incorporated into a reave here. It is not certain, in fact, whether this feature is a cairn or a hut circle.

Round cairn (SX55797475) partly overlying the Great Western Reave. Mound measures 4.3 meters by 3.7 meters by up to 0.75 meters high. The reave is earlier in date than this cairn, and it is not known whether the cairn is of funerary or clearance origin. The Ordnance Survey however believe that a funerary origin is on balance more likely.

The small Cairns '13' to '17' at Merivale of between 2.5 and 3.5 metres in diameter by 0.3 metre high are sited alongside and across the reave as it descends towards Long Ash Brook and are merely collections of its stones which leave gaps in its construction on either side.

(07/02/2000) Several 'cairns' have been identified along the route of the Great Western Reave immediately east of the double stone rows at Merrivale. The function of these cairns has been confused between burial and clearance.
This is one of several clearance cairns that lie on or near the Great Western Reave (SX 57 SE 116). There is no evidence to suggest that any of the cairns are of prehistoric origin or are sepulchral in use. It is almost certain that they are the product of stone collection for wall-building in the post-medieval period, concentrations of original reave material accentuated by the removal of surrounding stone.

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape, 21 (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Five separate cairns lie on top or adjacent to the reave at Merrivale, post-dating the reave itself (gaps exist where stones have been removed to construct the cairns). Unclear exactly what date these features may have and even their function is disputed; they may in fact by clearance cairns, rather than burial cairns.

DCMS, 2004, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV320021.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Cairn shown on modern mapping.