Name:Group of clearance cairns south-west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Nine cairns forming part of a cairnfield scattered around the edge of two small fields, which are defined largely by the mounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(22/08/1977) A group of eight cairns is centred at SX 5755 7080 on a very slight south west slope at 340m OD. All are within an area of less than 1 hectare and are turf and heather covered. In diameter they vary from 2.7m to 7.0m, and in height from 0.3m to 0.7m. There are no signs of kerbing but two or three have small excavation hollows in the tops.
They may be associated with the nearby Bronze Age type enclosed settlements (SX 57 SE 38 & 40) as sepulchral/ritual features or as clearance mounds. There is no evidence of any field enclosures or plots and no surface stone of consequence over a very wide area, but this may be obscured by peat growth. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Forcec aerial photographs.

A: SX 5750 7080. Ovoid 4m by 2.3m by 0.4m high.
B: SX 5746 7085. Subcircular 4m diameter, 0.3m high.
C: SX 5747 7088, subcircular 3m diameter by 0.3m high.
D: SX 5749 7089, subcircular, 5.5m diameter, 0.4m high.
E: SX 5752 7089, subcircular 3.8m diameter, 0.4m high.
F: SX 5753 7087, subcircular 4.6m diameter, 0.8m high.
G: SX 5755 7085, subcircular 4.5m diameter, 0.7m high.
H: SX 5757 7084, ovoid 6m by 3m by 0.4m high.
I: SX 5756 7083, subcircular, 4.1m diameter, 0.7m high.

Raddick Hill West cairns '1' to '7' at SX575708 of between 3.0 metres and 7.5 metres diameter and between 0.4 metres and 1.0 metres high. Cairns presumably associated with the enclosures to the north and south. They are rather featureless substantial mounds mostly with central pits though several of the smaller ones appear to be undisturbed.

(30/05/2007) Bronze Age cairns located on a slight south-west facing slope in gorse-covered moorland. They are difficult to trace because of the dense undergrowth however the mounds that are still visible are turf-covered and constructed of boulders and stones; no kerbs are evident. Cairns in this scattered unenclosed group surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-112 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 20/12/2019. Each cairn is surrounded by a ring of cropped turf with cropped gorse outcrops, within a general area of thick ‘blanket’ gorse cover. The damage agency score relates to the cairns rather than the whole site in general. Overall condition good. Photo x 12 taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-112 (Photograph). SDV363073.

All photos show grass/moss/whortleberry cover with grazed gorse outcrops. Photo 1: 130545 - View looking 200°. Photo 2: 130547 - View looking 110°. Photo 3: 'G' - View looking 030°. Photo 4: 'H' - View looking 090°. Photo 5: 'I' - View looking 230°. Photo 6: 'A' - View looking 110°. Photo 7: 130546 - View looking 260°. Photo 8: 'B' - View looking 320°. Photo 9: 'C' - View looking 120°. Photo 10: 'D' - View looking 190°. Photo 11: 'E' - View looking 110°. Photo 12: 'F' - View looking 110°.

This monument includes twelve cairns, a lynchet, a boundary bank and two field-plots forming part of a cairnfield on a gentle south-west facing slope of Raddick Hill. Some of the mounds are probably associated with funerary remains, but the majority most likely represent stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area.