Name:Fishpond at Newnham Park, Sparkwell

Summary

A fishpond of probable 18th century date is depicted at Newnham Park, Sparkwell, on maps from the 19th century onwards. The pond is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FISHPOND (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140312.

`fish ponds' indicated on os 6" (1907) and on os 6"(1968) (os).

Des=os 6" (1907) sheet 118se.

The pond is listed as Plot 267, canal in front of the house.

The visible earthworks correspond with a pond depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

A water filled pit visible.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

The visible earthworks correspond with a pond depicted on the Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

A serpentine water filled pit up to circa 10m long and over 220m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 at Newnham Park, Sparkwell.
The visible earthworks correspond with a fishpond depicted on 19th century maps probably associated with the creation of the late-17th to early-18th century park. The pond was probably supplied with water by leats descending from the north.