Name:Cairn 300 metres north of Cox Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Small mutilated cairn of 5.8 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high lying 300 metres north of Cox Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1980, SX57NW105, SX57NW105 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV277502.

Visited on 7th November 1980. At SX53067650 on the northern edge of the Cox Tor plateau there is a mutilated cairn 5.8 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high (see ground photograph).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 (see plan with SX 57 NW 36).

(11/07/1991) SX 5303 7650. As described. See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

(1992) Diameter 5m, height 0.5m. Central hollow 1.3m by 1.2m by 0.1m deep. Part of a round cairn cemetery containing 2 round cairns, 2 tor cairns and 2 ring cairns (mpp).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 84, 240, Map 31, Figure 31.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cox Tor N cairn at SX53057652 of circa 5.0 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. This small cairn was not mentioned in the report of the excavations in 1898 but it has also been trenched.

Small oval feature shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on a plateau north of Cox Tor. The cairn mound measures 5 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.5 metres high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the mound is probably the result of a partial early excavation or robbing. This cairn is part of a round cairn cemetery including two round cairns, two tor cairns and two ring cairns.