Name:Possible Stock Enclosure or Pound on North Hill

Summary

An oval banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 to 2010, as an earthwork then dark cropmark, and as a slight ditch on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. It is tentatively interpreted as a stock enclosure within the 19th-century Upcott Pen, although more work is required to determine its character and origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• POUND (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136013.

Neat oval earthwork visible on raf 1947 ap. Possibly a modern landscape feature (aph). Not marked on os 6"(1906) map (os).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4452-3/(11/4/1947).

Des=os 6"(1906)58nw.

No oval feature is depicted, but a large rectangular field parcel here is named 'Upcott Pen'.

An oval banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0906 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A slight oval shaped ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A dark oval cropmark is visible.

The feature recorded in source SDV136013 is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 to 2010, initially as an oval banked enclosure of circa 15 by 25 metres, then as a dark cropmark. A slight ditch is just discernible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. It corresponds to the cropmark, suggesting that the bank had been levelled but that some earthwork remains of a narrow surrounding ditch may survive. No earthworks were visible during a site visit undertaken in 2014, but vegetation may have obscured the remains. The feature is not depicted on the available historic maps, but a trapezoidal enclosure named as Upcott Penn is depicted on the late 19th-century mapping, and although now removed it shows clearly as a dark cropmark similar in shade and width to the oval enclosure on aerial photographs taken in 2010. It is possible that the oval earthwork functioned as a stock pen within this larger enclosure. A post-medieval or nineteenth century date would be feasible, although more work is required to determine its character and origin.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 18-DEC-2014 (Site Visit). SDV357653.

No earthwork features were visible during a site visit on 18th December 2014.