Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn with cist, e of ingra tor. About 30m from the leat which serves rout rundle farm, upstream about 61m. The mound is a low cairn, with no visible retaining circle. The cairn still rises above the top of the stones of the kistvaen. The coverstone has been displaced, but still covers about half of the cist, cist measures 1.1m x 0.75m (max); the side stones and the s end stone both appear to have been displaced when the cairn was broken into. The original dimensions would probably have been less. Direction of length n 8 deg w (worth 1937).

Vis=est -/-/1999 (gerrard, s. ) cairn and cist 600m ne of routrundle (mpp).

Vis=26/4/1973 (grinsell) cairn enclosing cist placed s/n, with large capstone, which was broken about 1910 by three local men trying to lift it with crowbars. Diameter 8.0m, height 0.6m,.

Vis=28/8/1950 (os) cist in fairly good condition, only partly covered by capstone which measures 1.25m x 0.8m. Cairn measures 6.5m diameter height 0.7m.

BRETON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV251918.

Cist in small barrow. Half of capstone is still in situ and half has been broken off (breton).

WORTH 1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV276081.

Vis=26/4/1973 (ancient monuments) under moorland grass.

Visible and recorded (rchm app 1985).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV276089.

Vis=23/7/1980 (os) 6.9m diam.0.7m high. No evidence of retaining stones. Central cist oriented n-s, 1.3m by 0.7m by 0.5m deep; the top is 0.3m below cairn summit. Displaced coverstone 1.2m by 0.8m (nmr, citing os).

Worth, r. H. /tda/69(1937)79-80 pl.7 fig.1-2/56th report on barrows.

Osa=sx57se50/plan.