Name:Blackdowns Whetstone Workings

Summary

Whetstone workings nearly continuous along the western escarpment of the Blackdowns. Miners' tracks survive as public footpaths and bridleways.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE
Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

• MINE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/ UK 1974, 4292-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110669.

Whetstone workings, like those of ST00NE-048, visible on RAF 1947 AP. Cutting into hillslope between c ST09800855 and c ST09500750.

Stanes, R., 1993, Devonshire Batts, 71-112 (Article in Serial). SDV338456.

The mine workings were nearly continuous along the western escarpment of the Blackdowns. In 1825 the escarpment was easily distinguishable by the white line produced by heaps of spoil thrown down from the workings. Tunnels up to 400 yards long were dug into the hillside. The white line is no longer visible but the sites of the workings can still be found and miners' tracks survive as public footpaths and bridleways.