Name:Stone row 450 metres north of Sharpitor, Walkhampton

Summary

Stone alignment on Walkhampton Common that includes nine stones including three pairs measuring between 0.1 metres and 0.3 metres high. The pairs are so close set that this double row is narrower than any other known example. The eastern end of the row is 6 metres from the Walkhampton Common reave (MDV15038) and it is likely that the original eastern extent of the row was removed during the building of the reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1906, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part VII, 535 (Article in Serial). SDV277335.

Worth, R. H., 1923, 42nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV272438.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 296-7, Row number 26 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Stone row, Sharpitor. At the foot of eastern slope, at the foot of Goatstone Hill, approximately 90 metres from the junction of the track to Routrundle with the road to Princetown is a short double row, consisting of only a few pairs of stones 36.0 metres long. These pairs are so close set that the row is narrower than any other known example. One pair of stones is 300 millimetres by 200 millimetres by 355 millimetres high and 230 millimetres by 200 millimetres by 400 millimetres high, the space between them being only 150 millimetres. The row starts with a ruined cairn at the western end.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE46, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV277331.

20/9/1950 A long and diligent search in this area failed to bring to light this antiquity. The whole cairn is covered with tall bracken.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 214-5 (Monograph). SDV231148.

(28/05/1980) A double row of stones extending for about 120 feet with a cairn at its western end. The average distance between the rows is 10 inches (citing Worth, R. H., 1906, 1923 and 1946).
A stone row, with a cairn at the west end at SX 56147078, extends almost due west for 26.0 metres to SX56167078.
There are nine stones in the row, including three pairs, with an additional stone which seems to be displaced, all between 0.1 metres and 0.3 metres high (see plan). The east end of the row is terminated by a reave (MDV15038) which has cut across and evidently destroyed any westward extension.
Row and cairns surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500; row also surveyed at 1:500 for archaeological records.

There are nine stones in the row, including three pairs, with an additional stone which seems to be displaced, all between 0.1 metres and 0.3 metres high. The eastern end of the row is terminated by a reave which has cut across and evidently destroyed any westward extension. Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

The alignment extends almost due west for 26 metres from the cairn (see related record) and includes nine stones including three pairs. The stones are between 0.1 metres and 0.3 metres high and the pairs are so close set that this double row is narrower than any other known example. The eastern end of the row is 6 metres from the Walkhampton Common reave (MDV15038) and it is likely that the original eastern extent of the row was removed during the building of the reave.

Sharpitor N E stone row. A double stone alignment, unusual both for the much narrower spacing between the paired stones , 0.1 - 0.3 metres and for its exceptionally short length. Only 22.5 metres separates the final stone from the centre of the cairn at the upper end, apparently close to the original length of the row despite the lack of formal termination. Three pairs of stones remain in place as well as two unaccompanied slabs, the largest 0.45 metres in height, with space for at least one more missing pair in the centre. The terminal cairn is hardly recognisable, a few earth fast stones show through the turf but the much spread mound rises barely 0.2 metres above the surface. The other cairn is far better preserved, hollowed at the centre, lying north-east of the alignment and on the opposite side of the reave. (see large scale drawing).

(11/05/2007) The cairns and the stone row are becoming overgrown; some gorse occurs in the vicinity. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

'Stone row' depicted on the modern map.

This monument includes a stone alignment, two round cairns and a length of Walkhampton Common reave lying in a valley between Sharpitor and Leeden Tors overlooking the valley of the River Meavy.
The alignment extends almost due east for 26m from the cairn and has nine stones including three pairs. The stones are between 0.1m and 0.3m high and the pairs are so close set that this double row is narrower than any other known Dartmoor example. The east end of the row is 6m from the Walkhampton Common reave and it is likely that the eastern extent of the row was removed during the building of the reave. See designation record for full details.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-53 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/06/2019) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good, although vegetation is an issue on this site. About 10% low gorse cover, which would be easy to remove, and there is larger gorse nearby. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during June 2019 site visit.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 05/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

The stone alignment extends almost due east for 26 metres from the cairn and has nine stones including three pairs. Scheduled (citing Scheduled Monument Notification 04/11/1993).