Name:Stone row 220 meters south-west of Black Tor

Summary

Stone row, black tor, stanlake. Slope of black tor, s and a little w of summit, immediately inside enclosure wall, running parallel to it. Terminates in a blocking stone. Originally double, n stone row obscured by wall. Measurements of stones given.(worth 1903) a double row, the n member of which is almost wholly merged in an enclosure wall forming the w boundary of stanlake farm. The row has been robbed and only 66 stones are left. The stones are of medium height. There are remains of at least 14 hut circles and some small pounds c.250m to the s of the sw end of the row.(worth 1946).

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

WORTH 1946, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV169075.

Vis=8/6/1950 (os) the northern member of the double row is composed of rather large stones average height 0.4m while the southern member is composed of small stones, average height 0.1m. It is very fragmentary. Average width between rows is two metres.

Vis=10/11/1970 (ancient monuments) row of 31 upright stones in ne-sw alignment on se side of fieldbank.

Not visible on raf/nmr photos (rchm app 1985).

Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (ancient monuments) double alignment and 3 round cairns. Alignment, oriented ne-sw, includes a 283.6m long double row of at least 81 stones, max height 0.8m.60 stones visible in s row, though more may be buried in post-medieval field wall running parallel to row. N row includes at least 21 stones which are visible in later field boundary. Blocking stone, 0.8m by 1.2m by 0.2m at ne end.

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV277168.

At sw end are 3 cairns. See subsheets (am).