Name:Hut circle near settlement north of Leather Tor Bridge, Walkhampton

Summary

Remains of prehistoric hut circle between the Devonport Leat and River Meavy, beside small stream. Considered for scheduling in 1993 but not recommended owing to poor survival. Previously identified as a cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a Bronze Age hut circle near settlement north of Leather Tor Bridge, Walkhampton

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Small oval feature shown on early 20th century map.

(21/11/1950) Remains of stone circle, containing cairn. Nothing visible. In forestry commission property. The above site estimated at Grid Reference SX56907025 by Breton in 1950 - no evidence found.
Site visited on 25th June 1980. No trace of cairn at place indicated by Breton. Site now afforested but with no sign of stone clearance in the vicinity and it may be that he was referring to the hut circle 40 metres to north.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Remains of cairn found at SX56917028. Some trees have already been cleared. Further clearance to take place as part of standard thinning programme.

(03/07/1980) At SX 56897029, a felled conifer currently obscures much of what appears to be a hut circle rather than a cairn, situated on a south-east slope near a valley bottom. (Identification as a cairn may have originated with H. Breton, see SX 57 SE 4).
It seems to be of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19), with a levelled interior 3.5m. in diameter and rubble walling 1.1m. wide, with a few upright slabs on the inner face. Externally the hut measures 0.3m. high on the upper side and 0.6m. high on the lower. No entrance can be seen.
The hut is probably part of a settlement, now much despoiled, of which other elements occur to the south-west and west (SX 57 SE 80, 85 & 126).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D. and at 1:2500 for record purposes. (see SX 57 SE 85).

Not visible due to the cover on 1946 aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 75, E29 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform circle. Ring of orthostats 4.2 metres internal diameter, around flat-topped cairn 0.4 metres high. Much disturbed.

(04/05/1993) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling owing to poor survival. Probably an outlying hut circle within a settlement which has been severely damaged by a forestry operations.

Hut circle shown on the north side of the stream within Stanlake Plantation.

(04/04/2008) The area now lies under dense young conifer trees and this monument could not be identified.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Breton, H. H., unknown, Corr 6 Inch (Monograph). SDV268201.