Name:Merriale stone circle south of Long Ash Brook, Drtmoor Forest

Summary

Slightly ovoid stone circle, consisting of eleven stones with gaps that suggest a possible seven may have once existed here. Circle measures 18.6 metres north to south by 20.2 metres. The stones were re-erected in 1895 and are spaced at intervals of between 6.2 metres and 2.5 metres and the largest stone stands to a height of 0.55 metres. A series of shallow hollows and gullies can be seen in the interior and adjacent to the circle. No evidence can be found to support Butler’s theory of a possible encircling outer circle, including the single stone positioned 8.0 metre to the east of the visible circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STONE CIRCLE (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

Spence Bate, C., 1870-1871, On the Prehistoric Antiquities of Dartmoor, 513-514 (Article in Serial). SDV277110.

Circle of stones, about 66 feet in diameter; only ten stones of the circle remain. Stones are about 18 inches above ground level. Spence Bate had a trench cut from the centre of the circle southwards to the circumference. No finds, although the trench was dug down to 'natural' soil.

'Stone Circle' shown on 19th century map with ten stones.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Examination of some depressions in the surface of the turf found several pits dug to a depth of 12 - 18 inches in one of which was a flint flake. These had apparently been the socket holes for standing stones which had been removed to serve as gate posts or reused in the construction of a new-take wall nearby.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Stone circle marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1906) map.

Lowe, H. J., 1915-1920, The Dartmoor Antiquities and their Builders, 134-135 (Article in Serial). SDV231169.

Lowe considers the possibility of a connection between the menhir (See PRN 3759) and the stone circle. Mention of astronomical use.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 33-34 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

(19/08/1950) Stone circle 18.5 metres diameter. Consists of 11 standing stones 0.3 - 0.5 metres high, for the most part evenly spaced. In good condition.
(10/01/1980) A stone circle with a diameter of 20.0m. measured from northeast to southwest and 18.0m from northwest to southeast. It is formed by eleven stones spaced between 2.7m and 6.7m. apart and from 0.3m. to 0.5m. high. Three of the stones are of post type and eight are upright slabs. An additional stone, 7.5m. from the northeast side and 0.3m high, is angled towards the circle and may be quite unassociated.
The depressions excavated in 1895 can not be identified.
Circle surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:250.
(See illustration plan and photograph).

Not visible on Royal Air Force or National Monuments Record photographs.

Department of Environment, 1987, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV277114.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted 1987 for replacement of stone which had been removed and re-erected nearby by persons unknown.

Stephens, F. W., 1990, Merrivale Stone Cirle (Plan - sketch). SDV277125.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 58, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

G14. Diameter of circle 18.9 metres, 11 stones standing. Set in ritual complex but away from main group.

Gerrard, S., 1990-1994, Monument Protection Programme, 133475 (Report - Survey). SDV350743.

Stone circle of the freestanding regular type. Includes an 18.5 metre diameter ring of 11 stones standing between 0.45 metres and 0.6 metres high. A shallow linear hollow aligned approximately north-south, measuring 1.0 metre by 1.0 metre by 0.1 metres deep, probably represents the site of a partial excavation carried out in 1871 by Spencer Bate. This work revealed no evidence of previous use. In 1895 some depressions near to the stone circle were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee who interpreted them as sockets from which standing stones had been removed. There is now no trace of these features.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 28-30, Map 44, Figures 44.7 & 44.7.7 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Merrivale Stone Circle at SX553746 of circa 19 metres dameter. Located on south-facing slope in a less-prominent position than the double stone rows, consisting of eleven small stones in a rather inconsistent arrangement, with variable positioning between. No obvious depression exists to indicate missing stones; in fact there are more stones now than were recorded in the nineteenth century plans. A small outlying stone 8 meters to the east of the circle was examined, along with several pits concentric to the circle which were found to be socket holes, suggesting this structure may have been more extensive in the past.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Scheduled Monument Consent Letter (Correspondence). SDV307256.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for various erosion repairs and visitor damage.

(30/10/1999) Centred at SX55367464. The eleven stones of this stone circle stands on a gentle slope in close-cropped grassland. The diameter of the circle ranges from 18.5m to 20.0m; there are five post stones and six slab stones up to 0.65m in height.
The level interior has a number of slight pits and shallow linear depressions: one is the infilled 19th century trench and others denote footpaths. The outlying stone to the east of the circle and the two 0.3m deep pits survive in situ; they may represent the remains of a second, concentric, stone circle. Other partially buried stones occur in the locality of this outer ring.
Merrivale Stone Circle: dimensions of the individual stones
SX5536274643, 0.35, 0.55, 0.2 Slab
SX5536774639, 0.55, 0.55, 0.15 Slab
SX5536774634, 0.55, 0.4, 0.2 Post
SX5536574629, 0.6, 0.65, 0.15 Slab
SX5536374628, 0.6, 0.34, 0.25 Post
SX5535774626, 0.5, 0.5, 0.15 Slab
SX5535174629, 0.3, 0.2, 0.2 Post
SX5534874634, 0.55, 0.55, 0.15 Slab
SX5534874638, 0.35, 0.2, 0.3 Post
SX5535274643, 0.3, 0.6, 0.2 Slab
SX5535674644, 0.3, 0.25, 0.35 Post
SX5537574638, 0.3, 0.5, 0.15 Recumbent

Dartmoor National Park + English Heritage, 2004, Merrivale: An Archaeological Landscape (Leaflet). SDV320201.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for works concerning a five year programme of management works including erosion repairs.

Stones visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, MER-19 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 2/10/2019. Circle covered with grass with bare earth patches around some stones.. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, MER-19 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 350° showing grass cover with bare earth patches around some stones.

'Stone Circle' and stones shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone circle, standing stone, cairn, recumbent stone, stone alignment and several small earthfast upright granite slabs situated on a gentle south facing slope on Longash Common overlooking the valley of an unnamed tributary of the River Walkham. The stone circle, which lies in the northern part of the monument, includes an 18.5 metres diameter ring of 11 stones standing between 0.45 metres and 0.6 metres high. A shallow linear hollow aligned approximately north to south, measuring 1 metre long by 1 metre wide and 0.1 metres deep, probably represents the site of a part excavation carried out in 1871 by Spencer Bate. This work revealed no evidence of previous use. In 1895 some depressions near to the stone circle were excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee who interpreted them as sockets from which standing stones had been removed. There is now no trace of these features.