Name:Hollow Way at Lower Well Farm

Remains of trackway, defined by earthen banks, leading to enclosure and hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

Sainsbury, I. S., 1991, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337315.

RCHME, 1992, IA/RB Farmstead & Field System (Report - Survey). SDV337316.

Article in Dartmouth Chronicle (6/6/1871) refers to a "kind of roadway" from the edge of the common. Presumably a reference to the trackway at north east side of main enclosure. The enclosure and hut are approached by this trackway (C), about 5m wide curving in from the north. Its west side is fairly well defined by an earthen bank, up to 0.5m high and about 3.5m wide. Its east side, mainly a slight inner facing scarp no more than 0.3m high and 0.7m wide at best, is only just discernible. The track appears to have terminated just outside the causewayed entrance to the enclosure, some 20m north west of the hut. An apparent prolongation of the west side of this trackway southwards may be part of the north west side of the remains of the possible rectangular enclosure around the hut-circle.

Smalley, R. A. J., 2007, Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel, 6-7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345984.

Other details: Figures 6-7.