Name:St Peter's Churchyard

Summary

The churchyard housed building for the Blue Coat school in late 18th and early 19th century. The date 1874 and the initials of the churchwardens at the time are recorded in one of the cobbled pathways.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• CHURCHYARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Snell, F. J., 1892, Untitled Source, 116 (Monograph). SDV37599.

Butler, D., 19/01/1993, South West Water Sewerage Scheme, St Peter's Street (Worksheet). SDV37596.

Churchyard wall reconstructed and churchyard extended between 1796 and 1809.Bells were cast and recast in the churchyard, which was on many occasions unenclosed. Current footway built circa 1809. Previous path outside the street was much higher and was called 'Brazen Faced Walk' for its exposed position (see MDV 45919 for possible explanation of ground height). Reference in Snell to heaps of earth being thrown down in 17th century to cover plague burials in the churchyard.

Giles, D. D. + Strong, P. J., 1984, The Blue Coat School, Tiverton, 90 (Article in Serial). SDV339397.

Blue Coat School founded by the Reverand John Newte in 1713 was housed in a building in St. Peter's churchyard. The school moved to Frog Street (now Castle Street) in 1842.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 52, Fig. 6 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

All but two of the present cobbled paths through the churchyard are 19th century. The date 1874 and the initials of the churchwardens at the time, Frederick Mackenzie and Henry Haydon, are recorded in white stones in one of the paths. The other two paths appear to the 20th century and are made of looser fitting beach or river cobbles rather than pitched stones.
The making of earlier pathways is recorded in the churchwardens accounts for 1658 (see report for details) and the question is asked as to whether the 17th century paths lasted until the late 19th century or if they were relaid or repaired in the intervening period?

Butler, D., 23/02/1993, South West Water Sewerage Scheme, St Peter Street (Report - Watching Brief). SDV37597.

Four members of Tiverton Archaeological Group observed the excavation of a trench just to the south of the churchyard wall during works for a new sewage system. No evidence was found of any archaeological features or artefacts.