Name:Whetstone mines north of Hembury Hill Farm, Payhembury parish

Summary

The remains of whetstone mine galleries and spoil heaps of probable 18th, 19th and early 20th century date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s and digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014, as earthwork hollows, pits and mounds on the west-facing slopes of Hembury Hill, from Hembury Hill Farm northwards across Witness Moor, Payhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• MINE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102946.

Belt of whetstone mining visible on raf ap's. Runs along w side of greensand spur from c st114043 to s tip of hembury fort, c st112029. Part lies on ramparts of hembury fort, within scheduled area. Collapsed mine tunnels with downslope spoil mounds (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4450-51/(11/4/1947).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2452-3/(11/4/1947).

Stanes, r. /tda/125(1993)86/devonshire batts.

Narrow earthwork hollows and earthwork mounds were visible.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/453, RAF/541/453 RS 4104-4105 04-MAR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357845.

Narrow earthwork hollows and earthwork mounds were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

The earthworks were obscured from view by dense tree cover.

Linear gullies and lines of pits running perpendicular to the contours of the scarp were visible as earthwork hollows, pits and mounds above extensive irregularly shaped earthwork mounds and terraces on the west-facing slopes of Hembury Hill, for circa 575 metres from Hembury Hill Farm northwards across Witness Moor, Payhembury parish. The ditched earthworks were most clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1950 whilst the banked remains were most identifiable on digital images derived from lidar data captured from 1998 to 2014, specifically DTM visualisations. Transcriptions are derived from both sources.
The linear hollows were largely between 2 and 6 metres wide and 10 to 25 metres long, running perpendicular to the contours of the scarp. They are interpreted as forming over the collapsed remains of post-medieval whetstone mine galleries.
Immediately downslope of the collapsed tunnels, mounds of spoil excavated from the mine galleries formed an irregular earthwork terrace up to 40 metres wide and over 350 metres long, with smaller mounds extending to the north for a further 280 metres.
The mining remains are obscured by dense woodland on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 but the lidar date indicates that they probably survive as earthworks.
Further whetstone mining remains were visible to the north in Broadhembury parish and are recorded separately (see MDV50052 and MDV117163).