Name:Round cairn 740 metres west-south-west of Crazy Well Pool, Walkhampton

Summary

Round cairn 10 metres in diameter by 1 metre high with a hollow in the centre. It is completely enclosed by a conifer plantation which has been cleared around the cairn

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Field '876' at East Leathertor farm is described in the Apportionment as 'Lower Yellow Mead' and being under 'pasture'.

At SX 57517028 in Burrator Forest there is a cairn which would seem to be sepulchral/ritual rather than a clearance cairn (personal comment, J. Turner)
Visited on 22nd August 1977. An earth and humus covered mound of stones 10.0 metres in diameter and 1.0 metres in height. As stated by Turner it appears to be a sepulchral cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Sixteen trees will be cleared during 1979-80 inside a clearance zone. Remaining trees will be cleared during normal thinning operations.

(04/05/1993) Cairn mound measures 10m in diameter, stands up to 1m high and is situated within a post-medieval field. A slight central hollow, measuring 1.7m by 1.3m by 0.3m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 58, 207, Map 46 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Raddick Plantation cairn '1' at SX57507029 of 10.2 metres diameter by 1.2 metres high. A substantial cairn still keeps a good bowl shape despite the central pit and tree stumps with no trace of a retaining circle around its base.

(09/08/2007) This well-defined cairn is covered by moss and completely enclosed by a conifer plantation.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-125 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/01/2020. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-125 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 340° showing close cropped grass/moss/whortleberry cover with 9 young conifers growing on the cairn.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 08/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

A round cairn, located 740 metres west-south-west of Crazy Well Pool in a post medieval field. Dimensions as in (1977). A slight hollow in the centre of the cairn mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing. Scheduled ( Scheduled Monument Notification, 06/10/2000).

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on a south west facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The cairn mound measures 10 metres in diameter, stands up to 1 metre high and is situated within a post-medieval field. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing.