Name:Cropmark enclosure north of Plympton

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as cropmarks of ditches, near the summit of an east-facing spur north of Plympton.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Rectangular enclosure of unknown date north east of Boringdon Hall Hotel

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV143732.

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure measuring 60m ns and 40m ew. Nearby linear marks that look like tracks across the field corner. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/m0 1-4/(26/6/1989).

Des=dprfp/(robinson, r. )/(6/9/1993).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=6/9/1993 (robinson) site lies on level hilltop, nothing visible. Linear marks may be connected with wartime use of the hilltop as a gun emplacement etc (dprfp).

DCC, 1989, DAP 6724, DAP 6724/01, 3 26-JUN-1989 (MO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363249.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of ditches 3 to 4m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 defining a rectilinear enclosure 48 to 56m long, north to south, and 33 to 42m wide west to east. A possible entrance is identifiable as a break near the centre of the southern ditch almost 3m wide.
The cropmarks are interpreted as an enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date.
No evidence for the use of this hilltop as a Second World War gun emplacement was noted on any aerial photographs of the 1940s.
Linear cropmarks circa 20m to the east are interpreted as evidence of possible former field boundary and are recorded separately (MDV126538).