Name:Cairn south-west of Raddick Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn south-west of Raddick Hill. A turf covered cairn of 5.0 metres in diameter by 0.7 metres high with no sign of any retaining stones

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

At SX 5735 7084 there is a turf covered cairn, situated on a slight west slope at 325m OD. It is 5.0m in diameter and 0.7m high with no sign of any retaining stones. It lies within a pasture field and could be the result of field clearance (but if so it is of early date) but a sepulchral or ritual identity seems more likely. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Round cairn. Mound is steep sided, 5.5m in diameter, 0.8m high. May be of funerary or clearance origin. A funerary interpretation seems more likely.

Raddick Hill W cairn '8' at SX57357084 of 5.0 metres diameter by 1.2 metres high. A well preserved cairn within the newtake.

(06/09/2007) SX 5730 7084 An 0.8m high cairn under gorse cover. Surveyed at 1:2500.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

This monument includes a round cairn situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Meavy. The cairn mound is steep sided, measures 5.5 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.8 metres high.