Name:Enclosure 170 metres north-east of Leather Tor

Summary

Irregular enclosure, 120 metres north-south by 76 metres east-west, defined by rubble wall 2.6 metres wide and 0.7 metres high on north, lynchets 2.0 metres wide, 0.8 metres high on east and west, and a 2.0 metres wide, 0.4 metres high reave on south. Five hut circles within and one attached to the outer north-east corner, where a boundary bank leads away downslope.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(SX 5640 7015) Irregular enclosure, 120 metres north-south by 76 metres east-west, defined by rubble wall 2.6 metres wide and 0.7 metres high on north, lynchets 2.0 metres wide, 0.8 metres high on east and west, and a 2.0 metres wide, 0.4 metres high reave on south. Five hut circles within and one attached to the outer north-east corner, where a boundary bank leads away downslope (see related records for hut details).
Compass survey by S. Gerrard and T. Greeves of the site dated 19/03/1992.

(31/05/2007) A Bronze Age enclosure with six hut circles and several prospecting pits was scheduled in 1993. The interior of the enclosure measures 120m north-south by 76m and is defined by a rubble wall, up to 2m wide and 0.8m high on the north. Lynchets stand up to 2m wide and 0.8m high on the east and west and 2m wide and 0.4m high on the south. Five stone circles lie within the enclosure and another is attached to the outer face of the south-east corner. The average diameter of the huts is 3.26m.
Irregular linear stone walls, linked to an extension of the Leather Tor reave (SX 57 SE 119), were surveyed in 2007 however the huts circles were not identified in dense bracken cover. There is much evidence of surface stone cutting activity across the clitter-spread hillside. The prospecting pits form part of a fairly extensive area of the surface exploration for tin that lies to the north-west on the slopes of Leather Tor (SX 57 SE 233). Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-70 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/04/2020 and 22/06/2020) Enclosure and huts visited and recorded in project. Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as good; although vegetation encroachment is affecting site. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage. Site lies in area of dense clitter and is covered In bracken. Due to bracken cover, the enclosure wall could not be detected.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed during July 2020 site visit.

An enclosure, six stone hut circles, a length of reave and several prospecting pits 170 metres north-east of Leather Tor.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 13/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(SX 56407015) Enclosure, six stone hut circles, reave.
The monument includes an irregular shaped enclosure measuring 120m N-S by 76m E-W, and is defined by a rubble wall 2.6m wide and 0.7m high. Six hut circles composed of circular stone and earth banks.
The internal diameter varies from 2.9m to 4m and the wall heights range from 0.4m to 0.9m. The length of reave forms part of the Leather Tor reave, the enclosure is attached to the reave suggesting an earlier date for the reave (citing English Heritage Ancient Monuments Scheduling Amendment, 23/09/1993).
(NB: this record [966441] is a duplicate NRHE record for 1455910, Richards, A. F., 13/10/2021)