Name:Barrow west of Creacombe Farm

Summary

Southernmost of four Prehistoric bowl barrows visible as an earthwork and as cropmarks on aerial imagery taken from 1992 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visited on 31st August 1993. Site lies on fairly level ground and is visible as a low mound circa 30 metres diameter with no visible ditch.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14396, DAP 14396/10 07-JUL-1992 (VM) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358829.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VM, 10,11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119936.

Annular dark mark with a diameter of 20 metres was recorded as a cropmark in 1992.

A slight sub-circular mound is visible as an earthwork.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Three Bowl Barrows at Creacombe Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345734.

Three bowl barrows at Creacombe Farm. This monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows, in a broadly south west to north east alignment, sited on gently sloping ground to the north west of a small combe. The western mound is 42 metres in diameter by up to 0.5 metres high and is composed of orange sandy clay. An external ditch about 8 metres wide is barely perceptible on the ground, but is visible as a cropmark. A few pieces of worked flint were picked up on the surface of the mound. Despite their reduction by ploughing, the three barrows at Creacombe Farm still appear as visible earthworks which will retain information about their construction and use. Their surrounding ditches will contain stratified material and it is likely that their primary burials are undisturbed. Other details: Monument 33755.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438340 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345735.

Possibly three round barrow sites, seen as cropmarks.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1992. The cropmarks define the north and south sides of a slight sub-circular earthwork mound, circa 20m diameter, which is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2017. The earthwork mound and cropmarks of an outer, levelled ditch are interpreted as evidence of a Bronze Age burial mound. Earthworks and cropmarks of three other barrows are recorded to the north (MDV126338) and northeast (MDV62552 & MDV1748).