Name:Field System, west of Cofflete Creek, Brixton

Summary

A complex of ditch defined probable enclosures and possible field boundaries of probable later prehistoric or Roman date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989 on two sides of a roughly triangular hill to the west of Cofflete Creek.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SHINE: Complex of prehistoric enclosures and linear features south east of Spriddlestone

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Dean, R., (Draft Report), North of Wembury Wood, Spriddlestone, Wembury: Geophysical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363496.

Geophysical survey undertaken in an area where cropmarks are visible. A number of anamoly groups were recorded including anomaly groups thought to indicate areas of possible later Prehistoric or Roman field boundaries and enclosures. Parallel linear features were also recorded.

Des=robinson. R. /(31/8/1993)/(dprfp).

Nmr=sx55sw19.

Des=miller, a. /(8/8/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/sx5351/1-2.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=31/8/1993 (robinson) cropmarks lie on the flanks of a triangular hill, falling steeply on the s and e to side creeks of the yealm estuary. The nw slope is less steep and the clearest enclosure lies on this. A defensive position commanding the estuary (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171375.

Complex group of cropmarks including 3 sides of sub-rectangular enclosure and corner of another. Recorded form the air as a cropmark in 1989 (aph).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV171377.

Ap suggests presence of a number of linear features, including at least one possible enclosure and a trackway (nmr citing miller).

DCC, 1989, DAP 6723, EHA DAP 6723/10-11 26-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351220.

Complex ditch cropmarks are visible.

GRIFFITH, AERIAL, 1989, DAP MN (Aerial Photograph). SDV171378.

Aph=dap/mn 10,11/(26/6/1989).

A complex including at least two ditch defined enclosures and possible field boundaries of probable later prehistoric or Roman date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989 on two sides of a roughly triangular hill to the west of Cofflete Creek. The largest and most coherent possible enclosure is located on the north-west facing slopes, is irregularly rectilinear in shape and measures at least 90 by 60 metres in size. The cropmarks on the southern edge of the hill overlooking Cofflete Creek are less coherent in pattern but may represent the remains of a smaller enclosure near the summit of the hill and fragmentary field boundaries. The cropmarks are not visible on any other images available to the survey.

Walls, S., 2015, Land at Spriddleston, Brixton: Evaluation and Field Walking, (Draft) (Report - Excavation). SDV363499.

This report presents the results of an archaeological evaluation trenching and field-walking carried out by volunteers and members of the Plymouth and District Archaeological Society under the supervision of South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) on land at Spriddlestone, Brixton, Devon. The evaluation and field walking were undertaken in order to provide some firm context and dating for a site initially identified from aerial photography and metal detector finds. The programme of works followed on from a geophysical survey undertaken by Substrata.

Trench 2 was located to target several lengths of a relict field system, which may be associated with the possible heating events (platforms) on the south facing slope of the western field. Two linear features and a natural feature were identified in this trench: linear ditches [202] and [204]; and Root disturbance/Burrow [206] that were cut into the natural. Topsoil (200) contained sherds of prehistoric, 16th century, and 19th century pottery.

Ditch [202] (Figure 19), aligned north-east by south-west, had steep sides with a concave break of slope and a flat to slightly concave base. Fill (203) contained charcoal flecks, a struck flint, 10 sherds of Iron Age and Romano-British pottery and 1 sherd of intrusive medieval pottery. Ditch [204], aligned north-east by south-west had a shallow concave profile. The fill (203) contained a notched slate fragment. Root disturbance/burrow [206] was sub-oval in plan with a steep and irregular profile. It contained Fill (207), a mid grey-brown, friable clay-silt with moderate shillet fragments, and was primarily composed of re-deposited natural.

Trench 3 was located to target two linear anomalies of possibly different phases of the field systems in the south-central field. Five features were identified in this trench: sub-oval post hole [302], linear ditches [304], [306], a hollow way [308] and gully [310] that were cut into the natural (see MDV127396).

Ditch [304], aligned north-east by south-west had steep sides and a flat base and contained a scrap of possible prehistoric pottery. Ditch [306], aligned north-north-east by south-south-west, had steep sides with a concave break of slope and a flat base and alsp contained a scrap of possible prehistoric pottery.