Name:Round barrow on North Hessary Tor

Summary

round barrow 6.2m in diameter and 0.3m high encircled by a ditch 1.3m wide and 0.2m deep. The mound is situated very near the top of the tor, but is grass and rush covered, and is now enclosed by a protection fence.

Round barrow or cairn on north hessary tor, 30.48m n of os trig. Point. A cairn surrounded by a shallow ditch. Outside the ditch there was probably a peristalith of medium sized boulders - now not very evident. Cairn seems intact, ditch damaged on e and w sides. Os 6" cvi ne. Vis=29/5/1976 (grinsell, l. V. ). Following radford -/-/1954. Cairn or mound of stone and soil, with surrounding ditch indicated by rushes; fenced for protection. The presence of the ditch leads grinsell to question whether a barrow or a circular pillow-mound. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.4m. Vis=not visible on raf 1946 photos (rchm app 1985). Vis=16/1/1980 (os) at sx57847422 there is a round barrow 6.2m in diameter and 0.3m high encircled by a ditch 1.3m wide and 0.2m deep. The mound is situated very near the top of the tor, but is grass and rush covered, and is now enclosed by a protection fence (os).

Des=western morning news/(23/9/1955).

Dartmoor preservation assoc. Newsletter 15, dec.1954.