Name:Boundary stone north-west of Yellowmeade Farm, Datmoor Forest

Post-medieval boundary stone to the north-west of Yellowmeade Farm

• ROUTE MARKER NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Stone' shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 106NE (Cartographic). SDV249909.

Worth, R. H., 1930, Proceedings at the Annual Meeting, 32-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231168.

The directing stones were placed at intervals of about 200 metres and extend from near the eastern end of the stone rows on the Longash Common eastward into the valley of the Meavy. The stones date from the end of the 17th century and replaced earlier stone crosses.

Prowse, D. C. + Worth, R. H., 1934, On Some Guide Stones Standing on the Course of the Old Track from Tavistock to Ashburton, 317, Plate 15 (Article in Serial). SDV258802.

Yellowmeade Farm. There is a guide stone, 430 metres north-west of Yellowmeade Farm, now acting as a gatepost in the Yellowmeade enclosure near Foggintor quarries, bearing the letters 'T' and 'A'. There is another nearer the house. Mark the way from Merrivale Bridge to Ashburton.

Site visited on 11th June 1999. At SX56397441 is a route marker on southern edge of a prehistoric settlement 350 metres north-west of Yellowmeade Farm. Stone is 1.66 metres high by 0.38 metres wide the south side of which bears the letter'A' which is 0.16 metres high by 0.12 metres wide. On the west side is the letter 'T' which is 0.11 metres high by 0.12 metres wide at the top. The stone is roughly hewn with no tare and feather or wedge groove markings and no animal poaching.

The Tavistock to Ashburton guide stone to the south of the Yellowmeade prehistoric settlement.

'Stone' shown on modern mapping.