Name:Stamping mill at Riddipit

Summary

On the left bank of the River Meavy. One wall of what was probably a blowing house still stands. Mortarstones visible. The remaining wall is 10 metres long and takes the form of a low heap of stones. No obvious structural remains though there is a significant kink in the field boundary at this point. One mortarstone lies on the river side of a wire fence.

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GREEVES,1979, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV250020.

Stamping mill at riddipit on the left bank of the meavy. One wall of what was probably a blowing house still stands. There are four mortar stones, three of which have been used for paving a track, at a wet spot. One of these pavings has four mortars, in confluent pairs. Measurements given (worth,1940).

Vis=24/8/1977 (os) blowing house is built into a bank. Visible mortarstone at sx57047023. Another lies between the mill and the stream. The remaining wall is 10.0m long and takes the form of a low heap of stones. No obvious structural remains though there is a significant kink in the field boundary at this point. One mortarstone lies on the river side of a wire fence (greeves,1979).

Worth, r. H. /tda/65(1933)314/pl.30 fig.16/blowing houses in the valleys of the sheepstor brook, the meavy, the erme and the avon.

Worth, r. H. /tda/72(1940)225/the dartmoor blowing house.

Worth, r. H. /tda/61(1929)401-3/stray notes on dartmoor tin-working.

Des=greeves, t. /dcra swwa burrator survey/(1979)no.6(in smr).

Des=pwdro/70/268-9.

Des=bm add 21605.

Des=ta 930;mill park.

Burnard, r. /tpi/10(1888-9)229-230/on the track of the old men.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 100 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No.71 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Knocking mill documented in 1565, 1584. Field evidence. Another mortarstone lies around 100 metres upstream (see SX57SE/155).

Not visible due to tree cover on Royal Air Force 1946 photographs.