Name:Stone row on Walkhampton Common

Summary

Vis=31/7/1980 (os) on the se slope below leeden tor a row of stones extends for 147m between sx56547146 and sx56677143. It is aligned up the slope towards a cairn on a bering 284 degrees.

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (gerrard) stone alignment running from above ngr to sx56557146. Includes a 132m long single row of 16 stones standing 0.2m to 0.7m high, spaced at regular intervals of c 13m. Aligned on cairn (sx57se-171-03). Cut by walkhampton common reave (mpp).

POSSIBLY FOR ROAD MENDING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242847.

The cairn measures 5.8m in diam and 0.5m high, with some evidence of retaining stones on its ne. It has been 'robbed' and is now in poor condition. The cairn is incorporated in a 'branch' reave of the walkhampton common reave which cuts across the row and the reave may be the cause of the poor condition of the cairn and row. The row has the appearance of being uprooted. There are 16 stones, of which 5 are earthfast and in line, 10 are clearly displaced, and 3 are of doubtful association. The stones are unusual in that they are mostly large natural blocks about 0.9m by 0.4m in plan and from 0.2m to 0.7m high; there are only 6 slab stones. They are also spaced at uncommonly large but fairly regular intervals of about 13m. There is no blocking stone or evidence of the original extent e, but towards the road there are clear indications of stone pits (possibly for road mending) and the off line group of stones at this end may have come from the row.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242848.

The initial impression is that of marker stones for a prehistoric field bank but there is nothing in the intervening spaces to sustain this, no sign of any other field bank in the vicinity and very few surface stones. It is difficult to account for except as a stone row although it is unlike others in the area which have close spaced, low, post or slab stones. Found during field investigation (nmr citing os).

?1:500, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242850.

Leeden tor. Discovered by os surveyor c.1978. Considered a row during fieldwork, but refused recognition at hq. Not published, and apparently not mentioned on nar record sheet, although the cairn was. Large scale (?1:500) survey was made (nvq).

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.